KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

nominal damages

Spanish translation: Daños no relevantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominal damages
Spanish translation:Daños no relevantes
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

15:14 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law of torts
English term or phrase: nominal damages
Necesito saber cómo se traduce este tipo de compensación por daños y perjuicios. Está tomado de un texto sobre derecho inglés y la lengua meta de la traducción es el español de España. Aquí os pongo el extracto:

Nominal damages

Sometimes a small sum (say £2) is awarded where the claimant proves a breach of contract, or the infringement of a right, but has suffered no actual loss.

Fuente: Smith and Keenan's English Law, pág. 498
traductoni
Daños no relevantes
Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-28 15:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Daños no relevantes
Yaotl Altan
4daños irrelevantes
Carmen Valentín


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daños irrelevantes


Explanation:
También se usa el término "de poco monto o cuantía"

Carmen Valentín
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +3
Daños no relevantes


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-28 15:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.) (meets criteria)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc. (meets criteria)
10 mins
  -> Muy amable, Patricia :)

agree  Egmont (meets criteria)
6 hrs