KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Registry

Spanish translation: registro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registry
Spanish translation:registro
Entered by: Martin Boyd

16:10 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Registry
What is the difference between "registry" and "Register"
Liha
Mexico
registro
Explanation:
registry: a place where registers are kept (registro civil = civil registry)

register: a book inwhich records of acts, events, names, etc. are kept (registro de matrimonios = marriage register)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 17:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question re "padrón"... it might be translated as "register" in certain contexts (generally political). "Padrón de importadores" might be "Importers Register" (perhaps if we're speaking of a list held by a government agency, for example), although it's hard to say without more context.
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, your answers are very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9registro
Martin Boyd
4registro
Bárbara Oliver


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry
registro


Explanation:
creo que "registry" (registro) es terminologia legal y "register" (registro) no.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
registry
registro


Explanation:
registry: a place where registers are kept (registro civil = civil registry)

register: a book inwhich records of acts, events, names, etc. are kept (registro de matrimonios = marriage register)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 17:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question re "padrón"... it might be translated as "register" in certain contexts (generally political). "Padrón de importadores" might be "Importers Register" (perhaps if we're speaking of a list held by a government agency, for example), although it's hard to say without more context.

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, your answers are very useful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you then translate "padrón"

Asker: So the phrase "padron de importadores" would have to be transalted as Importers Register?

Asker: Context: Inscribirse en el padrón General de importadores es un requisito para las personas físicas y morales


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vivian!

agree  Robin Levey: Exactly right. But I have no idea why asker equates 'padron' with 'register'...
28 mins
  -> thanks, mediamatrix. I've added a note regarding "padron" too, although it should really be a separate question.

agree  Richard Boulter: This should help. Concise and complete for the query. If the source term is 'padron' we need more context in a new query to get that issue clarified. We'd be glad to help you, Liha. Luck!
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard! I agree with your comment.

agree  claudia mestre
1 hr
  -> gracias, claudia!

agree  Agustina Bello
1 hr
  -> gracias, agustina

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks, avrvm

agree  Trujaman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trujaman

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  jsantos
22 hrs