KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

conclusive behavior

Spanish translation: comportamento concluyente


18:56 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: conclusive behavior
The fact that xxx renders services without expressly raising any objection or
accepts payments without protest does not, under any circumstances, mean that the
customer’s terms and conditions have been agreed to and in no way represents the
conclusion of a contract through conclusive behaviour.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
Spanish translation:comportamento concluyente
Explanation:
see p.206

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-01 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comportamiento .... sorry
Selected response from:

Christian Schneider
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conducta concluyente
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +2comportamento concluyente
Christian Schneider
4actos evidentes/manifiestos
Agustina González Grucci
4comportamiento convincente
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4actos concluyentes
raulruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportamento concluyente


Explanation:
see p.206

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-01 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comportamiento .... sorry


    Reference: http://www.cienciaspenales.net/descargas/idp_docs/doctrinas/...
Christian Schneider
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conclusive behaviour
conducta concluyente


Explanation:
Conclusive behavior

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
9 mins

agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva: también
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportamiento convincente


Explanation:
contexto

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actos concluyentes


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actos evidentes/manifiestos


Explanation:
Creo que para que la frase tenga sentido hay que aclararla un poco más en español. Podría ser algo así:

"in no way represents the
conclusion of a contract through conclusive behaviour". "y no indica de ninguna forma que ha tenido lugar un contrato tácito, debido a la existencia de actos manifiestos que podrían sugerir tal conclusión"

Si bien la traducción no es literal creo que els entido de la frase es es. I hope it helps you!

Quizás esto ayude:
(fuente: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/conclusive)


Determinative; beyond dispute or question. That which is conclusive is manifest, clear, or obvious. It is a legal inference made so peremptorily that it cannot be overthrown or contradicted.

A conclusive presumption cannot be refuted; no evidence can rebut it, as in the presumption that a child who is below a certain age has a fundamental inability to consent to sexual relations.

Conclusive evidence is evidence that is either unquestionable because it is so clear and convincing or because the law precludes its contradiction. A death certificate is considered conclusive evidence that a person has died.

Agustina González Grucci
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16