KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Approval numbers

Spanish translation: cifras de votos afirmativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Approval numbers
Spanish translation:cifras de votos afirmativos
Entered by: MJ Zambonino

09:53 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Approval numbers
OMB Approval Numbers for the Primacy Rule Under the Paperwork Reduction Act and Clarification of OMB Approval for the Consumer Confidence Report Rule
MJ Zambonino
cifras de votos afirmativos
Explanation:
There is not much context here to give me high confidence in this suggestion. 'Approval numbers / ratings' is often used in settings where a panel or legislative group is able by its total vote to make a binding final decision.
I hope this is helpful in your source context.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
This answer is definitely helpful in my source text. Thank you very much for the help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Votos afirmativosxxxVivianaP
3 +1cifras de votos afirmativos
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval numbers
cifras de votos afirmativos


Explanation:
There is not much context here to give me high confidence in this suggestion. 'Approval numbers / ratings' is often used in settings where a panel or legislative group is able by its total vote to make a binding final decision.
I hope this is helpful in your source context.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This answer is definitely helpful in my source text. Thank you very much for the help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval numbers
Votos afirmativos


Explanation:
I would translate Approval numbers just as “Votos Afirmativos”, to avoid redundancy of the term "cifras". According to my search Primacy Rule is the final rule Revisions to State Primacy Requirements to Implement Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments (Primacy Rule). So, “Votos Afirmativos”, seems to be the correct translation. I will provide the link for other translators to find more information/context about the issue: http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/2000/June/Day-30/g16... I hope this would help you MJ.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/2000/June/Day-30/g16...
xxxVivianaP
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish