KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Assent Discussion

Spanish translation: consentimiento informado


16:47 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Assent Discussion
ASSENT DISCUSSION

The assent discussion was initiated on_______(date) at______ (time).
The information was presented in age-appropriate terms. The minor: ____
(...)

RESEARCHER/DESIGNEE STATEMENT: I hereby certify that I have discussed the research project with the research participant and his/her parent(s) or legal guardian(s). I have explained all the information contained in the informed consent document, including any risks that may be reasonably expected to occur. I further certify that the research participant was encouraged to ask questions and that all questions were answered.
jmf
United States
Spanish translation:consentimiento informado
Explanation:
My 2 cents. En este caso "assent" significaría "consentir".
Selected response from:

Ius Translation
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consentimiento informado
Ius Translation
5la discusión del consentimiento (informado)Maru Villanueva
4debate de asentimiento
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4aceptación / consentimientoMónica Sauza
4discusión de aprobación/conformidad
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxVivianaP

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assent discussion
discusión de aprobación/conformidad


Explanation:
Hola JMF.

Oxford- Así lo traduciría yo.

Espero que te ayude.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assent discussion
consentimiento informado


Explanation:
My 2 cents. En este caso "assent" significaría "consentir".

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day11 hrs

disagree  Yocchy : Assent es asentimiento. El asentimiento informado es para niños ya que ellos no firman sino asientan con la cebeza ;) http://www.limaeste.gob.pe/Virtual2/Direcc_Oficinas/OEP/Situ...
2978 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assent discussion
la discusión del consentimiento (informado)


Explanation:
Ver referencia


    www.aids2006.org/PAG/Material/WESB01%20-%20Consentimiento%20Inf.doc -
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assent discussion
aceptación / consentimiento


Explanation:
Suggestion: I would not use "discussion" as it's implied in the rest of the context.


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assent discussion
debate de asentimiento


Explanation:
una sugerencia - saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I totally agree with my colleague, the right term is "consentimiento informado". Here you have more infomation about the issue. I hope it will be helpful.
Conceptualmente el consentimiento informado (CI) puede definirse como la conformidad o asentimiento del paciente (y/o padre, tutor o encargado) a recibir un procedimiento médico o intervención quirúrgica luego de haber recibido y entendido toda la información necesaria para tomar una decisión libre e inteligent


    Reference: http://www.paideianet.com.ar/consentimiento.htm
xxxVivianaP
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish