KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

business necessity

Spanish translation: Necesidades de la empresa


17:06 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Policy
English term or phrase: business necessity
Business necessity means an overriding legitimate business purpose such that the language restriction is necessary to the safe and efficient operation of the business
iris10101
United States
Spanish translation:Necesidades de la empresa
Explanation:
La definición en inglés:
business necessity

Management's defense of an employment related decision (which disproportionately affects a particular group) that it is based on the genuine requirements of the firm and is consistent with other such decisions.


Fijate en este glosario del Translation Bureau donde aparece traducido como necesidades de la empresa.
http://www.btb.gc.ca/btb.php?lang=eng&cont=592
Selected response from:

Alejandra Len
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prioridad(es) comercial(es)Mónica Sauza
4requerimiento/necesidad/exigencia empresarial
I. Urrutia
4Necesidades de la empresa
Alejandra Len


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prioridad(es) comercial(es)


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
3 mins
  -> Gracias Roxana. ¡Buen fin de semana! ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Necesidades de la empresa


Explanation:
La definición en inglés:
business necessity

Management's defense of an employment related decision (which disproportionately affects a particular group) that it is based on the genuine requirements of the firm and is consistent with other such decisions.


Fijate en este glosario del Translation Bureau donde aparece traducido como necesidades de la empresa.
http://www.btb.gc.ca/btb.php?lang=eng&cont=592

Alejandra Len
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requerimiento/necesidad/exigencia empresarial


Explanation:
He pensado que por qué no "necesidad empresarial"...

Saludos!

;-)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98