KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

of good character

Spanish translation: de buena conducta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of good character
Spanish translation:de buena conducta
Entered by: smorales30

20:07 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: of good character
the above named person is of good character

(in a certificate... alguna opción diferente a 'de buena reputación'?)
smorales30
de buena conducta
Explanation:
One can obtain a "certficado de buena conducta" from many Spanish-speaking governments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 20:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many google searches for "buena conducta" will bring you to the websites of a variety of government agencies and embassies explaining their issuance procedures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-01-30 20:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, here are a few examples:
http://www.zaragoza.es/ciudad/encasa/detalle_Tramite?id=178
http://www.trescruces.com.uy/innovashop/common/text.jsp?cont...

There are also some discussions if you look at the back translation of "buena conducta" on the proz.com term search.

What I think you are asking for is some sort of proof that someone has no "antecedentes legales," in other words, no criminal record. The term "de buena conducta" applies in this case. If this is not what you are asking, please let me know.
Selected response from:

Hila Levy
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, para España creo que es lo más adecuado...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persona con solvencia moral, persona de caracter moral.Juan Daniel
4 +3solvencia moralJill Ananyi
5de buena conducta
Hila Levy
5tiene buena reputación
David Russi
5(tiene) conducta intachable
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4buen comportamiento
I. Urrutia
3de naturaleza benévola/de caràcter benévolo
Bárbara Oliver
3de buenas costumbres y carácter
Portenia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene buena reputación


Explanation:
More emphasis:

tiene una reputación impecable

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de buenas costumbres y carácter


Explanation:
En un Certificate of Good Character
Ej. Certifico que el solicitante precedentemente mencionado es una persona de buenas costumbres y carácter.


    Reference: http://www.osteoboard.vic.gov.au/docs/goodchar.pdf
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de buena conducta


Explanation:
One can obtain a "certficado de buena conducta" from many Spanish-speaking governments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 20:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many google searches for "buena conducta" will bring you to the websites of a variety of government agencies and embassies explaining their issuance procedures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-01-30 20:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, here are a few examples:
http://www.zaragoza.es/ciudad/encasa/detalle_Tramite?id=178
http://www.trescruces.com.uy/innovashop/common/text.jsp?cont...

There are also some discussions if you look at the back translation of "buena conducta" on the proz.com term search.

What I think you are asking for is some sort of proof that someone has no "antecedentes legales," in other words, no criminal record. The term "de buena conducta" applies in this case. If this is not what you are asking, please let me know.

Hila Levy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, para España creo que es lo más adecuado...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solvencia moral


Explanation:
I have worked in immigration courts for many years and we often have to use the phrase 'good moral character', for which we use 'solvencia moral'. I believe that it works here.

Jill Ananyi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Nuñez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de naturaleza benévola/de caràcter benévolo


Explanation:
This is just another option.

Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persona con solvencia moral, persona de caracter moral.


Explanation:
As in Mexican legal documents.

Juan Daniel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
4 mins

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
11 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(tiene) conducta intachable


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buen comportamiento


Explanation:
otra...

;-)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98