KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Shell company

Spanish translation: Compañia tapadera


19:38 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Companies
English term or phrase: Shell company
Shell company
COLOMBORIBOLA
Spanish translation:Compañia tapadera
Explanation:
A shell corporation or shell company is a company which serves as a vehicle for business transactions without itself having any significant assets or operations. Shell corporations are not in themselves illegal and they may have legitimate business purposes. However, they are a main component of the underground economy, especially those based in tax havens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-04 19:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example: Sydney Pollack's film "The Firm" is also known as "La Tapadera" in Spain ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Good for you!!! Keep on working like this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Compañia tapadera
neilmac
5Empresa ficticia, Empresa en los papeles
María Angélica Fernández
5sociedad instrumental
John Rynne
4Empresa pantallaDerrio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Compañia tapadera


Explanation:
A shell corporation or shell company is a company which serves as a vehicle for business transactions without itself having any significant assets or operations. Shell corporations are not in themselves illegal and they may have legitimate business purposes. However, they are a main component of the underground economy, especially those based in tax havens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-04 19:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example: Sydney Pollack's film "The Firm" is also known as "La Tapadera" in Spain ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Good for you!!! Keep on working like this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Compañía pantalla o fantasma en México... ¿será eso?
6 mins

agree  James Arthur Williamson
9 mins

agree  Patricia Novelo: También se le puede llamar compañía nominal
23 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell company
Empresa pantalla


Explanation:
As part suggested by Juan Jacob, although I think empresa pantalla would fit better for mainland Spain.

All the best

Example sentence(s):
  • Guardia Civil, Policía Nacional y el fiscal Anticorrupción Pedro Horrach registraron ayer durante más de diez horas una empresa ´pantalla´

    Reference: http://www.diariodemallorca.es/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=20...
Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shell company
Empresa ficticia, Empresa en los papeles


Explanation:
Empresa que cumple con los requisitos de ley, como la personería jurídica, pero que sólo existe en los papeles. Atrae inversores al prometer grandes beneficios a corto plazo, pero es una inversión de muy alto riesgo pues no brinda garantía alguna al accionista. Sus objetivos principales son obtener la mayor cantidad de efectivo en el mínimo de tiempo y evadir
impuestos. SINÓNIMO: SHELL CORPORATION.

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shell company
sociedad instrumental


Explanation:
Es el término utilizado en la legislación fiscal española. Prefiero este término a otros como "tapadera" o "ficticia" porque una "shell company" puede utilizarse para fines perfectamente legítimas (aunque de hecho la figura se presta a muchas cosas ilícitas también).


    Reference: http://www.wikipol.org/index.php/Sociedad_instrumental
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142