KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

It is a commercial context

Spanish translation: quizás algún que otro tropiezo/contratiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hiccough/hiccup: perhaps a hiccough or two
Spanish translation:quizás algún que otro tropiezo/contratiempo
Entered by: Christine Walsh

21:20 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / hiccough
English term or phrase: It is a commercial context
As to commercial context, it is one sure thing that every day sees more and more trade across jurisdictional boundaries. Even war does not affect very much the onward march of commerce throughout the world; perhaps a *** hiccough *** or two, or a short suspension of major trading while sanctions are imposed.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
quizás algún que otro tropiezo
Explanation:
Por: A hiccough or two
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Gracisa, colega.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quizás algún que otro tropiezo
Christine Walsh
4En cuanto a comercio se refiere
Celaya
3Uno que otro sobresalto
Andrée Goreux
3algún que otro problemilloRuth Wöhlk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is a commercial context
quizás algún que otro tropiezo


Explanation:
Por: A hiccough or two

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracisa, colega.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
5 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Alicia

agree  LexisPlus
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Carmen

agree  Laura Serván: Eso es, o contratiempo
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Quedaría muy bien 'contratiempo'.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a commercial context
En cuanto a comercio se refiere


Explanation:
Espero sea de ayuda.

Celaya
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a commercial context
algún que otro problemillo


Explanation:
decir "hipo" en este contexto me parece no muy correcto
Saludos
Ruth

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a commercial context
Uno que otro sobresalto


Explanation:
Because your body jumps when you hiccough!

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4