KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

formal undertaking

Spanish translation: compromiso formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal undertaking
Spanish translation:compromiso formal
Entered by: Patricia Novelo

18:16 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: formal undertaking
The whole sentence goes: "Nothing contained herein and above shall prevent AA from forwarding any information supplied by Company to potential Investors or their representatives without obtaining a formal confidentiality undertaking from them". I´m not sure about "formal undertaking"...thanks in advance to all!
Laura Luna
compromiso formal
Explanation:
Espero te funcione.
Selected response from:

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia! saludos desde Argentina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7compromiso formal
Patricia Novelo
5 +1Promesa/Garantía formal
Constanza Vottero
5contrato/ acuerdo formal de confidencialidad
estrada navarro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
compromiso formal


Explanation:
Espero te funcione.

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia! saludos desde Argentina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
4 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos :)

agree  Laura Serván
5 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos :)

agree  María T. Vargas
11 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos :)

agree  Stella Lamarque
1 hr
  -> Gracias, saludos:)

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, saludos :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
10 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Niki :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promesa/Garantía formal


Explanation:
Otra opción... Suerte.

Constanza Vottero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracia, Sery!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato/ acuerdo formal de confidencialidad


Explanation:
This a kind of contract/agreement executed between parties to protect and restrict the disclosure of certain confidential information provided from one of the parties.


    Reference: http://www.nzuag.org.nz/roadshare/Template_9_-_Confidentiali...
estrada navarro
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish