KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

tender performance

Spanish translation: cumplirá con lo estipulado


18:36 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: tender performance
The phrase goes: "XX may, in its discretion, accept a written undertaking by Company that it shall tender performance as required"

Thanks again to all!
Laura Luna
Spanish translation:cumplirá con lo estipulado
Explanation:
se compromete a llevar a cabo lo requerido
Selected response from:

Portenia
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cumplirá con lo estipulado
Portenia
4 +2ofrecerá el cumplimientoNatalia Pedrosa
3 -1ofrecer rendimientoalberto weinrichter
1demostrar/dar prueba de su actuación
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
demostrar/dar prueba de su actuación


Explanation:
just guessing though.

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ofrecer rendimiento


Explanation:
IV nombre
1 Com oferta
to put sthg out to tender, sacar algo a concurso
2 (legal) tender, moneda de curso legal

alberto weinrichter
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Pretus: en este caso performance es cumplimiento (del contrato)
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ofrecerá el cumplimiento


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Lamarque
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella, ;)

agree  Laura Serván: http://crime.about.com/od/g_criminal/g/tndrrmnc.htm
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Madrid08. Saludos.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cumplirá con lo estipulado


Explanation:
se compromete a llevar a cabo lo requerido


    Reference: http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Pretus
4 mins

agree  Carola Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  LexisPlus
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer
10 hrs

agree  Sery
3 days8 hrs