KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

default proceeding

Spanish translation: "proceso de rebeldía"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default proceeding
Spanish translation:"proceso de rebeldía"
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

22:50 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce resolution
English term or phrase: default proceeding
Context: This matter can be heard as a default proceeding with on one spurse present at the hearing.
jsimunaci
United States
"proceso de rebeldía"
Explanation:
"Rebeldía" is the usual term for this ("default").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-05 23:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If this is a default proceeding, the signature of the spouse who has defaulted shall be notarized on the marital settlement agreement." (http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/familylaw/pdfs/judgmentmanual...

"Proceso de rebeldía (declaración de rebeldía y audiencia en rebeldía)." (http://www.fgr.cu/Resumenes Especialidad Derecho/Procesal ci...
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
Yes - this works - this "process" is more of an "accion" or "procedimiento" so this sounds better for the proper context... Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proceso en rebeldia
Andy Benzo
4 +2"proceso de rebeldía"Eloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"proceso de rebeldía"


Explanation:
"Rebeldía" is the usual term for this ("default").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-05 23:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If this is a default proceeding, the signature of the spouse who has defaulted shall be notarized on the marital settlement agreement." (http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/familylaw/pdfs/judgmentmanual...

"Proceso de rebeldía (declaración de rebeldía y audiencia en rebeldía)." (http://www.fgr.cu/Resumenes Especialidad Derecho/Procesal ci...

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes - this works - this "process" is more of an "accion" or "procedimiento" so this sounds better for the proper context... Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  I. Urrutia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceso en rebeldia


Explanation:
es cuando el demandado no comparece ante el juez
se dice declaracion de rebeldia
pero proceso en rebeldia

Andy Benzo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Roxana!