KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Second/Renewed Motions to Dismiss

Spanish translation: ante el segundo/reiterado petitorio de sobreseimiento/desestimación


12:36 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arbitraje
English term or phrase: Second/Renewed Motions to Dismiss
THIS MATTER came before the Arbitrator upon the Second/Renewed Motions to Dismiss filed on behalf of Third-Party Respondents, XXX, and YYY.

The Arbitrator has considered the submissions by those parties and by Respondent and Third-Party Claimant, ZZZ.

Muchas gracias
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Spanish translation:ante el segundo/reiterado petitorio de sobreseimiento/desestimación
Explanation:
Es así.
AVH p. 194.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ante el segundo/reiterado petitorio de sobreseimiento/desestimación
Nelida Kreer
5segundas mociones para que se declare sin lugar la demanda
Roxana V. Lamas
4segundas peticiones/peticiones renovadas para que una demanda sea rechazada
Michael Powers (PhD)
4segundas peticiones/peticiones reiteradas de declaración sin lugarSery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second/renewed motions to dismiss
segundas peticiones/peticiones renovadas para que una demanda sea rechazada


Explanation:
segundas solicitudes/ renovadas de declaraxción de no ha lugar

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 12:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second/renewed motions to dismiss
segundas mociones para que se declare sin lugar la demanda


Explanation:
Solo por darte la opcion de jugar con sinonimos...La respuesta anterior tambien es perfectamente aceptable en los EEUU.

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second/renewed motions to dismiss
segundas peticiones/peticiones reiteradas de declaración sin lugar


Explanation:
Dic. de Términos Legales de L.A. Robb, parcialmente.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second/renewed motions to dismiss
ante el segundo/reiterado petitorio de sobreseimiento/desestimación


Explanation:
Es así.
AVH p. 194.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Sí, así es :D
41 mins
  -> Gracias Madrid08! [:D] Buen fin de semana!!

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen fin de semana!
10 hrs