KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Memorandum of Points and Authorities

Spanish translation: escrito de argumentos jurídicos y antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorandum of Points and Authorities
Spanish translation:escrito de argumentos jurídicos y antecedentes
Entered by: Robert Copeland

12:56 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Memorandum of Points and Authorities
One other term I need....... No other useful context......
Robert Copeland
United States
escrito de argumentos jurídicos y antecedentes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, I had also found references to the other two answers provided, I'm sure they are a possibility as well for this translation, but I have decided to go with this choice in the end.....

Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escrito de argumentos jurídicos y antecedentes
Stella Lamarque
5acta de jurisprudencia
Flavio Posse
4memorando de puntos y fundamentos
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorandum of points and authorities
escrito de argumentos jurídicos y antecedentes


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.lexisnexis.com/store/catalog/productdetail.jsp;js...
Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, I had also found references to the other two answers provided, I'm sure they are a possibility as well for this translation, but I have decided to go with this choice in the end.....

Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorandum of points and authorities
acta de jurisprudencia


Explanation:
Points and authorities = jurisprudencia
Also "doctrina de fallos"

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorandum of points and authorities
memorando de puntos y fundamentos


Explanation:
Así aparece denominado en el Manual de Información de Causas Civiles del Distrito de Columbia.
http://www.dccourts.gov/dccourts/docs/SpanishHandbook.pdf
En una hoja aparte se presentarán las razones de la misma y la
jurisprudencia que la apoya, lo que se denomina el ****Memorando de Puntos y Fundamentos (Memorandum of Points and Authorities )***

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411