KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

let (as a noun)

Spanish translation: alquiler o contrato de arrendamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let (as a noun)
Spanish translation:alquiler o contrato de arrendamiento
Entered by: vir1984

10:25 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Lease (contrato de arrendamiento)
English term or phrase: let (as a noun)
Can somebody help me? I need to translate "let" into Spanish in this context (it´s a lease):


6.We the Tenants agree:

a)that if the rent is not paid within seven days of the due date or we are in breach of any of the other conditions of the let you will be entitled to terminate the let by giving us Notice to Quit;

b)that we will remove from the house on the termination of the let, and you may give us notice in writing terminating the tenancy in the event of any of the material conditions hereof being breached;
vir1984
alquiler
Explanation:
Supongo que es como "rent", pues letting es alquilar. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alquilerNatalia Pedrosa
4 +1el contrato de arrendamiento; el arrendamiento, el allquiler
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alquiler


Explanation:
Supongo que es como "rent", pues letting es alquilar. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Greenwood: También se puede usar 'arriendo o arrendamineto'
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nigel. Sí arrengamiento también estaría bien.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, como no - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Michael, Cheers!

agree  CMAPMK
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, CMAPMK

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rutita, un saludo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el contrato de arrendamiento; el arrendamiento, el allquiler


Explanation:
Oxford

Cualquiera de los tres

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMAPMK
1 min
  -> Gracias, CMAPMK - Mike :)