KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to post bond

Spanish translation: otorgar/dar una fianza/garantía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to post bond
Spanish translation:otorgar/dar una fianza/garantía
Entered by: Remy Arce

23:14 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to post bond
¡Saludos colegas! Necesito su ayuda con par de frases en este párrafo. Este es un documento acerca de las condiciones de uso de un sitio web. El párrafo donde está la primera frase es el siguiente:
You agree that in the event of any unauthorized use of our site, any information, content, materials, and/or any part of the service, we shall be entitled to obtain an injunction proscribing such unauthorized use, without the necessity **to post bond**, and in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity.
Su ayuda será muy apreciada.
Remy Arce
United States
otorgar/dar una fianza/garantía
Explanation:
Es mi versión, se puede verificar en el AVH Legal, pág. 83, "bond3".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias Miguel! A todos les agradezco su aportación y comentarios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2otorgar/dar una fianza/garantía
MikeGarcia
5dar fianza
estrada navarro
3 +1"pagar fianza"
Cesar Torreblanca


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pagar fianza"


Explanation:
It might be a little too literal but.... more replies are coming....!

Cesar Torreblanca
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  I. Urrutia: Sí. Coincido con la traducción del término. Eso sí, no entiendo qué tiene que ver aquí el pago de fianza... No es un poco raro?? (??). Saludos! ;-)
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar fianza


Explanation:
Se trata de una fianza o caución que se otorga para garantizar daños y perjuicios que se causen por malos manejos o actos realizados por una persona y/o empresa.

Example sentence(s):
  • El albacea dará fianza para garantizar el desempeño de su encargo

    Reference: http://medlawplus.com/legalforms/instruct/bond.tpl
estrada navarro
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otorgar/dar una fianza/garantía


Explanation:
Es mi versión, se puede verificar en el AVH Legal, pág. 83, "bond3".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
¡Gracias Miguel! A todos les agradezco su aportación y comentarios.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lu.

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.