KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

convery

Spanish translation: typo: "convey = trasladar, transportar"


18:45 Feb 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: convery
without autority to convery or cause another person to convery in or out of the establisment, or to a prisoner, or to leave in a place intending it to come into the possession of a prisoner:

Se trata de una reglas en una prisión a lo que precede "It is a criminal offence for any person:

¿Sería transportar? Gracias
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:typo: "convey = trasladar, transportar"
Explanation:
Creo que la opción de que se trate de una errata sea lo que más sentido tiene.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5typo: "convey = trasladar, transportar"Eloy Carmona
2insultar con sarcasmo/insulto sarcásticonahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Prison Act 1952
Toni Castano

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typo: "convey = trasladar, transportar"


Explanation:
Creo que la opción de que se trate de una errata sea lo que más sentido tiene.

Saludos.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: si, parece que hay un error en el texto de origen...Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, César. :)

agree  Toni Castano
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Christine Walsh
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  I. Urrutia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insultar con sarcasmo/insulto sarcástico


Explanation:
Encontré algo así (pero no muy claro), como insultar sarcásticamente, discriminando u ofendiendo características del individuo. De ser "convey", entonces sería traslado o algo similar. Fijate si te sirve. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Prison Act 1952

Reference information:
Under the Prison Act 1952 it is a criminal offence for any person:

i. to help a prisoner to escape or attempt to escape; the maximum penalty is 10 years imprisonment (s. 39)

ii. without authority to convey or cause another person to convey in or out of the establishment, or to a prisoner, or to leave in a place intending it to come into the possession of a prisoner:
(a) a controlled drug, explosive, firearm, offensive weapon; maximum penalty is 10 years imprisonment or an unlimited fine or both (s. 40B)
(b) alcohol, mobile telephone, camera, sound-recording device; maximum penalty is 2 years imprisonment or an unlimited fine or both (s. 40C)
(c) tobacco, money, computer equipment or any other item listed in Prison Rule 70A/YOI Rule 74A; maximum penalty is a fine (s. 40C)


DOC] ORDER - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Under the Prison Act 1952 it is a criminal offence for any person: ... or to leave in a place intending it to come into the possession of a prisoner: ...
pso.hmprisonservice.gov.uk/PSO_1100_conveyance_of_unauthorised_articles.doc - Páginas similares

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Se refiere a esto, sí.
39 mins
  -> Está claro. Saludos.
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> Saludos, María Eugenia.