KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

litigation hold

Spanish translation: conservación o preservación de materiales/documentos debido a litigio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation hold
Spanish translation:conservación o preservación de materiales/documentos debido a litigio
Entered by: silviantonia

18:21 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: litigation hold
Developed a litigation hold strategy with the client and external counsel
ELIZABETH OROZC
conservación o preservación de materiales/documentos debido a litigio
Explanation:
Es decir, como ha explicado María en su respuesta, tiene que ver con la conservación o preservación de materiales. Pero la pregunta pide 'litigation hold strategy,' y eso indica la estrategia de la firma demandada o envuelta en un litigio de conservar o preservar toda evidencia posible, incluso la electrónica, pendiente a un litigio, debido a que durante el litigio, todo ese material puede ser sujeto a los requisitos de descubrimiento (discovery).

Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conservación o preservación de materiales/documentos debido a litigio
silviantonia
4 +1orden de preservación/ litigio de preservación
mjlechenique
4estrategia de dejar sin efecto/anular/suspender litigios
MikeGarcia
3 +1suspensión por litigio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensión por litigio


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: No sería mejor suspensión de litigio?
11 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategia de dejar sin efecto/anular/suspender litigios


Explanation:
Ver el AVH Legal, págs. 325, "litigation", y 271, "hold6".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden de preservación/ litigio de preservación


Explanation:
Me gustaría ver el contexto....
Mucha Suerte!
DEFINITION - Litigation hold (also known as "preservation orders" or "hold orders") is a stipulation requiring a company to preserve all data that may relate to a legal action involving the company. This requirement ensures that the data in question will be available for the discovery process prior to litigation.

A company must preserve records when it learns of pending or imminent litigation, or when litigation is reasonably anticipated. Litigation hold prevents spoliation (destruction, alteration, or mutilation of evidence) which can have a catastrophic impact on the defense. An attorney may issue a litigation hold letter or a company may issue a hold order internally. The order applies not only to paper-based documents but also to electronically-stored information (ESI)

Implementing a litigation hold process can be challenging for storage administrators. All companies must establish a sound retention policy and apply that policy to their storage systems. Storage systems with a litigation hold feature can then override the existing retention and deletion rules that have been established, preventing alteration or destruction of the data until the legal action has been resolved.

MUCHA SUERTE!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-17 18:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retención o Preservación, da igual. el punto es que deben retener y no sacar ninguna informaión hasta que finalice el litigio.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lit...
mjlechenique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sí, María, dado ese contexto (que antes no estaba) lo tuyo es correcto de aquí a la China...
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservación o preservación de materiales/documentos debido a litigio


Explanation:
Es decir, como ha explicado María en su respuesta, tiene que ver con la conservación o preservación de materiales. Pero la pregunta pide 'litigation hold strategy,' y eso indica la estrategia de la firma demandada o envuelta en un litigio de conservar o preservar toda evidencia posible, incluso la electrónica, pendiente a un litigio, debido a que durante el litigio, todo ese material puede ser sujeto a los requisitos de descubrimiento (discovery).



silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284