KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Contractor

Spanish translation: contratista o funcionario


16:30 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Contractor
Aparece en una apostilla de la Haya emitida en Australia. Contractor es el cargo de una persona que trabaja en la Australian Federal Police. Por tanto, no puede "contratista" ni nada por el estilo. Debe ser algún tipo de cargo dentro de la policía (funcionario o algo por el estilo). ¿Alguien sabe concretamente qué es un "contractor" en este contexto?
Gracias,
Daniel Jordà Tormo
Spain
Spanish translation:contratista o funcionario
Explanation:
According to this, it is a contratista..........
AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE ACT 1979
... contractors 35. Commissioner may engage consultants or independent contractors ... AFP employees who are members of the Australian Federal Police 40C. ...www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/afpa1979225 - Cached
AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE ACT 1979 - SECT 4 Interpretation
... contractor, to perform services for the Australian Federal Police; and ... "member" means a member of the Australian Federal Police. ...www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/afpa1979225/s4.h... - Cached

AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE ACT 1979 - SECT 4
Interpretation
(1) In this Act, unless the contrary intention appears:

"adjustment payment" means a payment made in accordance with a determination that is continued in force by item 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 to the Australian Federal Police Legislation Amendment Act 2000 (including a payment made in accordance with such a determination as amended or varied in accordance with that item).

"AFP appointee" means:

(a) a Deputy Commissioner; or

(b) an AFP employee; or

(c) a special member; or

(d) a special protective service officer; or

(e) a person engaged overseas under section 69A to perform duties overseas as an employee of the Australian Federal Police; or

(f) a person who is:

(i) engaged under section 35 as a consultant, or independent contractor, to perform services for the Australian Federal Police; and

(ii) a consultant, or independent contractor, determined by the Commissioner under subsection 35(2) to be an AFP appointee for the purposes of this paragraph; or

(g) a person who is assisting the Australian Federal Police in the performance of its functions under an agreement under section 69D.

"AFP conduct issue" has the meaning given by sections 40RH and 40RJ.

"AFP conduct or practices issue" means:

(a) an AFP conduct issue; or

(b) an AFP practices issue.

"AFP employee" means a person engaged under section 24.

"AFP practices issue" has the meaning given by section 40RI and 40RJ.

"AFP professional standards" means professional standards determined under Commissioner's orders made for the purposes of section 40RC.

"alcohol screening test" in relation to a person, means a test of sample of the breath of the person carried out by means of an approved screening device.

"approved screening device" means a device of a type that is approved by the Minister under section 40R.

"authority of a State or Territory" means:

(a) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established for a public purpose by or under a law of that State or Territory, other than a body that, under the regulations, is not to be taken to be an authority of that State or Territory for the purposes of this Act; or

(b) any other body declared by the regulations to be an authority of that State or Territory for the purposes of this Act, being:

(i) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established by the Governor, or a Minister of the Crown, of that State or, in the case of the Northern Territory, a Minister; or

(ii) an incorporated company in which that State or Territory, or a body corporate falling within paragraph (a) or subparagraph (i), has a controlling interest.

"authority of the Commonwealth" means:

(a) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established for a public purpose by or under a law of the Commonwealth, other than a body that, under the regulations, is not to be taken to be an authority of the Commonwealth for the purposes of this Act; or

(b) any other body declared by the regulations to be an authority of the Commonwealth for the purposes of this Act, being:

(i) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established by the Governor‑General or by a Minister; or

(ii) an incorporated company in which the Commonwealth or a body corporate falling within paragraph (a) or subparagraph (i) of this paragraph has a controlling interest.

"blood test" means a test of a person's blood to determine the amount of alcohol (if any) in the person's blood.

"body sample" means any of the following:

(a) any human biological fluid;

(b) any human biological tissue (whether alive or otherwise);

(c) any human breath.

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contratista o funcionario
Robert Copeland
5ASESOR / CONSEJERO
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
1consultor/contratista
Sayda Pineda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor
contratista o funcionario


Explanation:
According to this, it is a contratista..........
AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE ACT 1979
... contractors 35. Commissioner may engage consultants or independent contractors ... AFP employees who are members of the Australian Federal Police 40C. ...www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/afpa1979225 - Cached
AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE ACT 1979 - SECT 4 Interpretation
... contractor, to perform services for the Australian Federal Police; and ... "member" means a member of the Australian Federal Police. ...www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/afpa1979225/s4.h... - Cached

AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE ACT 1979 - SECT 4
Interpretation
(1) In this Act, unless the contrary intention appears:

"adjustment payment" means a payment made in accordance with a determination that is continued in force by item 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 to the Australian Federal Police Legislation Amendment Act 2000 (including a payment made in accordance with such a determination as amended or varied in accordance with that item).

"AFP appointee" means:

(a) a Deputy Commissioner; or

(b) an AFP employee; or

(c) a special member; or

(d) a special protective service officer; or

(e) a person engaged overseas under section 69A to perform duties overseas as an employee of the Australian Federal Police; or

(f) a person who is:

(i) engaged under section 35 as a consultant, or independent contractor, to perform services for the Australian Federal Police; and

(ii) a consultant, or independent contractor, determined by the Commissioner under subsection 35(2) to be an AFP appointee for the purposes of this paragraph; or

(g) a person who is assisting the Australian Federal Police in the performance of its functions under an agreement under section 69D.

"AFP conduct issue" has the meaning given by sections 40RH and 40RJ.

"AFP conduct or practices issue" means:

(a) an AFP conduct issue; or

(b) an AFP practices issue.

"AFP employee" means a person engaged under section 24.

"AFP practices issue" has the meaning given by section 40RI and 40RJ.

"AFP professional standards" means professional standards determined under Commissioner's orders made for the purposes of section 40RC.

"alcohol screening test" in relation to a person, means a test of sample of the breath of the person carried out by means of an approved screening device.

"approved screening device" means a device of a type that is approved by the Minister under section 40R.

"authority of a State or Territory" means:

(a) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established for a public purpose by or under a law of that State or Territory, other than a body that, under the regulations, is not to be taken to be an authority of that State or Territory for the purposes of this Act; or

(b) any other body declared by the regulations to be an authority of that State or Territory for the purposes of this Act, being:

(i) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established by the Governor, or a Minister of the Crown, of that State or, in the case of the Northern Territory, a Minister; or

(ii) an incorporated company in which that State or Territory, or a body corporate falling within paragraph (a) or subparagraph (i), has a controlling interest.

"authority of the Commonwealth" means:

(a) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established for a public purpose by or under a law of the Commonwealth, other than a body that, under the regulations, is not to be taken to be an authority of the Commonwealth for the purposes of this Act; or

(b) any other body declared by the regulations to be an authority of the Commonwealth for the purposes of this Act, being:

(i) a body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, established by the Governor‑General or by a Minister; or

(ii) an incorporated company in which the Commonwealth or a body corporate falling within paragraph (a) or subparagraph (i) of this paragraph has a controlling interest.

"blood test" means a test of a person's blood to determine the amount of alcohol (if any) in the person's blood.

"body sample" means any of the following:

(a) any human biological fluid;

(b) any human biological tissue (whether alive or otherwise);

(c) any human breath.



Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yup, Robert...impressive references.
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contractor
consultor/contratista


Explanation:
En un documento de la institución utilizan el término consultant/contractor, por lo que deduzco que sí se utiliza para personas que se contratan sin pertenecer directamente a la fuerza policia. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 16:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excelente explicación, Robert.

Example sentence(s):
  • b) arranging for a person to cease to perform services for the Australian Federal Police on behalf of the consultant/contractor ...

    www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/afpa1979225/s40te.html - 10k
Sayda Pineda
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractor
ASESOR / CONSEJERO


Explanation:
http://www.armada.mil.co/?idcategoria=80318
"El papel de la Policía Federal Australiana (AFP) es aplicar la ley penal en la Confederación de Australia y proteger el país y sus intereses nacionales contra el delito, tanto en Australia misma como en el extranjero. La Policía Federal Australiana es la autoridad internacional de Australia y representante en asuntos Policiales y fuente principal de ASESORÍA al gobierno en estos asuntos. La Policía Federal Australiana tiene como responsabilidad primordial el asegurar que los intereses de la seguridad nacional en Australia estén protegidos."

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64