KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

HQ

Spanish translation: HQ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HQ
Spanish translation:HQ
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

19:04 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / HQ
English term or phrase: HQ
Good evening,

I am finishing a contract and this appears as elements that appear on the PSS:

a. Quantity
b. Width
c. Height
d. Depth
e. Cube
f. Weight
g. Single
h. Master
i. Container
j. 20’FCL/40’FCL/40’HQ
k. Barcode

Any idea of what HQ stands for?

Thanks very much,

Borja
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
HQ
Explanation:
Leave the English abbreviation in the Spanish text - it is part of a shipping container classification system:

Shipping Container Home Glossary HQ- Referring specifically to an ISO shipping container that is 1 foot taller than the standard 8'9" container. HQ, or HC means high cube and is 9'6". ...
www.isbu-info.org/shipping_container_home_glossary.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
All About Shipping Containers- History The common types of ISO shipping containers are: - 20' GP - 40' GP - 20' HQ (meaning High Cube. The difference is 1 foot taller than a standard 20' GP) ...
www.isbu-info.org/all_about_shipping_containers.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.isbu-info.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-19 19:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's an idea for 'PSS': peak season surcharge

[PDF] EVERGREEN VERGREEN VERGREEN VERGREEN File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
RE: Notice of Implementing Peak Season Surcharge (PSS) For South Africa Trade. To comply with the market trend, Evergreen Marine ... 40’ Container. USD 400.00. 40’HQ Container. USD 400.00 ... Evergreen Shipping Agency (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
www.evergreen-shipping.com.sg/Notices/July 2008_Notice for ... - Similar pages
Shipping Container Line News: July 2008 Kindly note that we will postpone the PSS of Usd 158 / teu (originally planned to be implemented the .... NOL to relocate APL Americas HQ to Phoenix in 2H09. ... Shipping News | Container | Freight | Freight Forwarder | Ocean Shipping ...
shippingcontainer.blogspot.com/2008_07_01_archive.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages
Hapag-Lloyd - Latest News Due to Hurricane Ike the operation in the headquarters of Area Gulf-Pacific ... North Europe to the Caribbean a Peak Season Surcharge (PSS) will be implemented. ... The container Shipping Information Service will help people worldwide ...
www.lykeslines.com/en/news/20159.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks so very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HQ es high Cube, alto volumen o cubicaje
José J. Martínez
4 +1HQ
Robin Levey
4HIGH CUBE 40' or 40' HQ or 40' HC
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HQ


Explanation:
Leave the English abbreviation in the Spanish text - it is part of a shipping container classification system:

Shipping Container Home Glossary HQ- Referring specifically to an ISO shipping container that is 1 foot taller than the standard 8'9" container. HQ, or HC means high cube and is 9'6". ...
www.isbu-info.org/shipping_container_home_glossary.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
All About Shipping Containers- History The common types of ISO shipping containers are: - 20' GP - 40' GP - 20' HQ (meaning High Cube. The difference is 1 foot taller than a standard 20' GP) ...
www.isbu-info.org/all_about_shipping_containers.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.isbu-info.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-19 19:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's an idea for 'PSS': peak season surcharge

[PDF] EVERGREEN VERGREEN VERGREEN VERGREEN File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
RE: Notice of Implementing Peak Season Surcharge (PSS) For South Africa Trade. To comply with the market trend, Evergreen Marine ... 40’ Container. USD 400.00. 40’HQ Container. USD 400.00 ... Evergreen Shipping Agency (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
www.evergreen-shipping.com.sg/Notices/July 2008_Notice for ... - Similar pages
Shipping Container Line News: July 2008 Kindly note that we will postpone the PSS of Usd 158 / teu (originally planned to be implemented the .... NOL to relocate APL Americas HQ to Phoenix in 2H09. ... Shipping News | Container | Freight | Freight Forwarder | Ocean Shipping ...
shippingcontainer.blogspot.com/2008_07_01_archive.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages
Hapag-Lloyd - Latest News Due to Hurricane Ike the operation in the headquarters of Area Gulf-Pacific ... North Europe to the Caribbean a Peak Season Surcharge (PSS) will be implemented. ... The container Shipping Information Service will help people worldwide ...
www.lykeslines.com/en/news/20159.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks so very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yes....
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hq
HQ es high Cube, alto volumen o cubicaje


Explanation:
Los terminos de flete son por lo general universales en Inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-19 19:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para más explicación...

http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis_e/containe/arten/highcube/highcube...


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/HQ.html
José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
0 min
  -> Gracias pero los puntos se los dió a otro.

agree  MikeGarcia: Also yes, and it's a tie!!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias pero los puntos se los dió a otro.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hq
HIGH CUBE 40' or 40' HQ or 40' HC


Explanation:
http://www.forwarder.gr/sea_freight_container_details.htm
CONTAINER DETAILS: STANDARD 20' or 20' GP or 20' DV. INSIDE LENGTH ... HIGH CUBE 40' or 40' HQ or 40' HC. INSIDE LENGTH INSIDE WIDTH INSIDE HEIGHT ...
www.forwarder.gr/sea_freight_container_details.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-19 19:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HQ = High Cube
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/HQ

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so very much!