KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Group Severance Agreement and General Release

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de Indemnización Colectiva y Liberación General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Group Severance Agreement and General Release
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de Indemnización Colectiva y Liberación General
Entered by: xxxariburgos2

03:54 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Group Severance Agreement and General Release
"Group Severance Agreement and General Release"
This is the title of the Agreement.

It is an agreement between a company and a large group of employees that will be terminated due to a large reduction in force.

I am having problems with the "Group" part. Indemnizacion de Grupo?
Thank you for your help!
Rocaso
Acuerdo de Indemnizacion Colectiva y Distribucion General
Explanation:
Since you dont specify if the group belongs to a worker's union, I would not use the term "Convenio", but the word "Acuerdo" instead. It is not specified what the general release refers to so I would not use the word "Liberacion", but the word "Distribucion" instead. However, if a more specific term is used, then the translation would be different.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-20 04:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general release could refer to a number of things, including, but not limited to: the number of people being let go, the benefits offered by the company, retirement accounts, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxariburgos2
Grading comment
Thank you Maria Eugenia. You are right on with "Acuerdo", since they don't specify if they are a union. Also, "liberacion" works great, because the agreement releases the company of pretty much every responsibility.
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convenio colectivo de indemnización por despido y liberación general de responsabilidades
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Acuerdo de Indemnizacion Colectiva y Distribucion Generalxxxariburgos2


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group severance agreement and general release
Acuerdo de Indemnizacion Colectiva y Distribucion General


Explanation:
Since you dont specify if the group belongs to a worker's union, I would not use the term "Convenio", but the word "Acuerdo" instead. It is not specified what the general release refers to so I would not use the word "Liberacion", but the word "Distribucion" instead. However, if a more specific term is used, then the translation would be different.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-20 04:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general release could refer to a number of things, including, but not limited to: the number of people being let go, the benefits offered by the company, retirement accounts, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Este boletin es para anunciarles el Acuerdo de Indemnizacion Colectiva y
  • la Distribucion General de sus cuentas de retiro con la compania.
xxxariburgos2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Maria Eugenia. You are right on with "Acuerdo", since they don't specify if they are a union. Also, "liberacion" works great, because the agreement releases the company of pretty much every responsibility.
Mil gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Ariburgos2, I apologize for not giving credit where credit is due. Lack of sleep is making me blind! Thank you as well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Ari. Tú puedes editar la entrada en el glosario. Te sugiero que corrijas la acentuación // Veo que pudiste solita, ¡bien hecho! y BIENVENIDA A PROZ :))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Eugenia...soy nueva en Proz.Com y no se como editar en el glosario. Me ayudas?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group severance agreement and general release
convenio colectivo de indemnización por despido y liberación general de responsabilidades


Explanation:
Mi versión. Ojalá te ayude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 05:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Rocaso.
I am taking all the credit, even though you thanked me from Ariburgos2's answer :D :D :D

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris

agree  MikeGarcia: Allo, Balenciaga!!!/// No son piropos, son verdades generadas por tus series de fotos a través del tiempo, y en cuanto a las ojeras, ¿qué mejor que una tórrida ojera a la luz de la luna en una noche romántica?
3 hrs
  -> Miguelito querido, si vieras las ojeras de traductora nocturna que luzco en este momento... Pero igual se agradecen los piropos --son buenos para el ego ;-)