KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Senior Vice-Chancellor

Spanish translation: Vicerrector (Principal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Vice-Chancellor
Spanish translation:Vicerrector (Principal)
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

17:13 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Degree
English term or phrase: Senior Vice-Chancellor
¿Primer Vice-Rector? He encontrado muchas traducciones de Seniors pero no la que estoy buscando...

Es el firmante de un título de Bachelor of Science expedido por la Universidad de Gales. Su traducción se usará en España.

Ayuda, please, gracias.
kikiya
Spain
Vicerrector (Principal)
Explanation:
Desconozco si hay más de un cargo de Vicerrector en la Universidad de Gales. Si fuese así, yo diría Vicerrector Principal. Si sólo hay uno, lo dejaría en Vicerrector sin más.
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vicecanciller primero / vicecanciller principal / rector
Francesca Samuel
4vicedecano
Darío Orlando Fernández
4vicedecano en funciones
A Sanchez Lopez
4vicerrector/ vice-canciller primero/principal/académico/de la universidad
Robert Copeland
3Vicerrector (Principal)
José Manuel Lozano
Summary of reference entries provided
Senior Vice-Chancellorpatinba
Senior Vice-Chancellor
I. Urrutia

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior vice-chancellor
vicecanciller primero / vicecanciller principal / rector


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: vicecanciller primero will do fine!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior vice-chancellor
Vicerrector (Principal)


Explanation:
Desconozco si hay más de un cargo de Vicerrector en la Universidad de Gales. Si fuese así, yo diría Vicerrector Principal. Si sólo hay uno, lo dejaría en Vicerrector sin más.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior vice-chancellor
vicerrector/ vice-canciller primero/principal/académico/de la universidad


Explanation:
vicerrector/ vice-canciller primero/principal/académico/de la universidad
I posted this answer and I went back and it wasn't there for some reason so I am reposting it now.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior vice-chancellor
vicedecano en funciones


Explanation:
el decano en las facultades universitarias españolas es el máximo representante.

A Sanchez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior vice-chancellor
vicedecano


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 17:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estuve viendo la estructura de la Universidad de Gales y para mi extrañeza pareciera no haber un rector o decano. Lo normal en una institución educativa sería:
- Rector de la universidad
- Vice-rector de la universidad
- Decano (de cada facultad de universidad)
- Vicedecano (de cada facultad de la universidad)


Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Samuel: Decano es "dean", pienso yo.
2 mins
  -> si... pero los galeses son tan particulares... y el cargo hay que localizarlo en España




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Senior Vice-Chancellor

Reference information:
Vice-canciller primero, porque era el primero entre sus pares

The University of Wales is delighted to announce the appointment of Professor Marc Clement, currently Senior Executive at the University of Wales Swansea, to the new post of Vice-Chancellor and Chief Executive.
This post replaces the role of Senior Vice-Chancellor, which has previously been undertaken, on a part-time basis, by a Vice-Chancellor from one of the federal University’s member institutions.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

15 hrs
Reference: Senior Vice-Chancellor

Reference information:
Por lo que pone aquí, parece que es el que más manda en la Universidad, así que me decantaría más bien por lo de Rector... Aunque también puedes poner "Vicecanciller" y una nota del traductor en la que expliques sus funciones.

Esto es lo que he encontrado:

"Professor Derec Llwyd Morgan, the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Wales, Aberystwyth, is the new Senior Vice-Chancellor of the University of Wales.

The Senior Vice-Chancellor is the University's Chief Academic and Executive Officer and is appointed from among the Vice-Chancellors of the University's Constituent Institutions.

The Senior Vice-Chancellorship is a part-time appointment and Professor Llwyd Morgan will continue to serve as Aberystwyth's Vice-Chancellor.

Professor Llwyd Morgan succeeds Professor Keith Robbins, the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Wales, Lampeter.

He was appointed by unanimous resolution of the Council of the University, on the unanimous recommendation of the University's Academic Board and of the Vice-Chancellors and Principals of the other member institutions of the University."

Suerte!

;-)

I. Urrutia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98