KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

informant

Spanish translation: denunciante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informant
Spanish translation:denunciante
Entered by: bernar3

15:10 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: informant
Rules on Operation of “Compliance Hotline System” for Internal Informants


Muchas gracias
bernar3
denunciante
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5denunciante
Henry Hinds
5informante, demandante particularteresa quimper
5demandante
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5spanishxxxandrea piunn
4declarante
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
denunciante


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  Martin Boyd
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Martin.

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Rutita.

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Francesca Samuel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francesca.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demandante


Explanation:
Word Magic
Informant: Person who files a complaint.
-------

Complain:
demanda, pleito judicial, acusación formal, querella, demanda introductiva, escrito acusatorio, escrito de agravios, libelo; Synonyms: lawsuit, suit, demand, action, count, libel, querela; The first pleading of the plaintiff setting out the facts on which the claim for relief is based.--

---------
RAE:

demandante.

(Del ant. part. act. de demandar).

1. adj. Que demanda. U. t. c. s.
2. com. Der. Persona que demanda o pide una cosa en juicio.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarante


Explanation:
Otra opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informante, demandante particular


Explanation:
El Diccionario Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague, pone como traducción de "informant", "informante, demandante particular".

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanish


Explanation:
informante, declarante.

xxxandrea piunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish