KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

under

Spanish translation: contratos de obras en construcción


12:33 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contract
English term or phrase: under
WORKS UNDER CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS

I don´t know how to translate under in a legal context.
Lise Lotte Castberg
Spanish translation:contratos de obras en construcción
Explanation:
Under pertenece a la expresión "work under construction". Así lo entiendo yo.
Selected response from:

Daniel Jordà Tormo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7conforme a/sujeto a....
MikeGarcia
4 +3contratos de obras en construcción
Daniel Jordà Tormo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conforme a/sujeto a....


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias a todos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, como no - también, "de acuerdo" - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thankee, Mike the great answerer...

agree  Mónica Algazi: Agrí!
2 mins
  -> Graciá, Mónicá.

agree  RRTranslations: Me gusta "sujeto a..." Buen día, Miguel! :)
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, y buen día (buenas tardes por aquí) para tí también.

agree  Lucia Sbrighi
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Of course. De acuerdo con, según, y todas las demás alternativas. Sujeto a is very nice. Chaucito.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nikita, y holita! (Arf, guau!).

agree  Carmen Valentín: Absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Agradecido, Carmen.

agree  Ivan Nieves: claro!
3 hrs
  -> Bueno! Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contratos de obras en construcción


Explanation:
Under pertenece a la expresión "work under construction". Así lo entiendo yo.

Daniel Jordà Tormo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CRISTINA HUERTAS BARBUDO
1 hr

agree  Ximena Olivera: It's hard to tell without any context but "works" here seems to be a noun, and it's the works which are under construction contracts. again, I'd need more context to be 100% sure. Bye!
11 hrs

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
11 hrs