ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Certificate of Divorce

Spanish translation: Certificado/Constancia de Divorcio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Divorce
Spanish translation:Certificado/Constancia de Divorcio
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:57 Mar 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificates
English term or phrase: Certificate of Divorce
Certificate of Divorce
lbotto
Certificado/Constancia de Divorcio
Explanation:
Word Magic
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Certificado/Constancia de Divorcio
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +3Acta de divorcio
Patricia Novelo
Summary of reference entries provided
Certificado de divorcio
marideoba

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
certificate of divorce
Certificado/Constancia de Divorcio


Explanation:
Word Magic

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López: Certificado de divorcio
3 mins

agree  Sayda Quinonez de Pineda
12 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs

agree  marideoba
9 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
15 hrs

agree  Patrick Zumstein
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of divorce
Acta de divorcio


Explanation:
En caso de que sea para México
Saludos :)

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, saludos:)

agree  Luis Medina: Sí, acta; por lo menos en México.
43 mins
  -> Gracias Luis, saludos :)

agree  Alicia Orfalian: para Argentina también
44 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia, saludos :)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mike, saludos :)

disagree  marideoba: El acta no es el certificado
9 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Certificado de divorcio

Reference information:
El Registro Civil emite el certificado de matrimonio con la marginal de divorcio.

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): MikeGarcia