ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

notice of action

Spanish translation: Notificacion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice of action
Spanish translation:Notificacion
Entered by: masiel

22:58 Jan 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Government Assistance
English term or phrase: notice of action
Section 8 (housing assistance) tenants are required to report all sources of income. One of the documents presented as proof of income is a "Notice of Action for Food Stamps". I am not sure I can translate this as "Aviso de una acción".
masiel
Notificacion
Explanation:
www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-09 01:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Notificación de un vale para alimentacion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-09 01:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notificacion sin más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2010-01-09 10:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui "action" no se refiere a una acción judicial sino a una la comunicacion escrita de una decisión de los Servicios Sociales de conceder de unos bonos / vales de alimentación. Los "Food Stamps" se dan a personas con bajo nivel de ingresos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2010-01-09 11:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="Notice of Case Action "...
Selected response from:

felicianomadrid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Como indica, lo que necesitaba entregar el inquilino es un escrito señalando el valor de los cupones que le dan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notificacionfelicianomadrid
4 +1Aviso de solicitud
eski
4 +1Notificación de acciónpatinba
5aviso de cobranza ...
Rosa Paredes
4Formato de solicitud / Registro de Solicitud....Mónica Sauza
4Solicitud
Marian Cantero
4constancia de solicitud / petición de...Diego Carpio
3tome nota de que llevaremos a cabo...
luis s velasco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notificación de acción


Explanation:
Creo que efectivamente es el aviso que se tomará una acción.

Notice of adverse action.
(a) Use of notice. Prior to any action to reduce or
terminate a household's benefits within the certification
period, the State agency shall, except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section, provide
the household timely and adequate advance notice
before the adverse action is taken
The demand letter (notice of action)

Before the food stamps office can reduce a household’s food stamps benefits, or use any other method to collect an overissuance, it must send a timely and adequate notice of action to the household.


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constancia de solicitud / petición de...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Diego.

Diego Carpio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tome nota de que llevaremos a cabo...


Explanation:
I understand it as " take notice that we will carry out this action" At least this is the sense in British English.

luis s velasco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosa Paredes: Ese es el sentido, pero no la traducción, IMO
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solicitud


Explanation:
I think it refers to whether the tennant has applied for food stamps or not, and he has to submit proof, in which case he would have a copy of the application or "solicitud". That would be a proof of income or financial status. "Notice of action" must be the actual application.

Marian Cantero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aviso de solicitud


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
DFA 385 (11/87) and the Notice of Action - Emergency Food Stamp Assistance - ... A tener una revisión inmediata, por un supervisor, si su solicitud ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/getinfo/acl88/88-85.pdf
[PDF] ACl 96-49.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Attachment II contains Food Stamp information. Notice of Action (NOA) Message ..... Tiene que solicitar la audiencia antes que la acción entre en vigor. ... continuarán haciéndolo hasta que usted les dé aviso por escrito ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/lettersnotices/entres/getinfo/acl96/96-...

Mostrar más resultados de www.dss.cahwnet.gov
[PDF] MEDI-CAL NOUCE OF ACTION Reduction of Benefits NoticeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Your Food Stamps wW stay the same until the hearing or the end ... Medi-Cal Managed Care Plan Members: The action on this notice may stop ... Aviso de Reducción de Beneficios. 21 de diciembre de 2005 ... Usted tiene el derecho de solicitar una apelación si cree que este cambio es incorrecto, pero sólo se le dará ...
www.dhcs.ca.gov/services/medi.../MMA_MedicareRedNotice.pdf - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-01-08 23:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2010!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu confirmación y saludos de nuevo, Alicewond! eski

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formato de solicitud / Registro de Solicitud....


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities....


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aviso de cobranza ...


Explanation:
... por vales de alimentos. Feliz 2010!

http://www.foodstampguide.org/the-overissuance-demand-letter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-09 03:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al final de este documento se habla de la sobre emisión de cupones:
http://www.dhr.state.al.us/large_docs/new summarized spanish...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notificacion


Explanation:
www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-09 01:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Notificación de un vale para alimentacion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-09 01:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notificacion sin más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2010-01-09 10:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui "action" no se refiere a una acción judicial sino a una la comunicacion escrita de una decisión de los Servicios Sociales de conceder de unos bonos / vales de alimentación. Los "Food Stamps" se dan a personas con bajo nivel de ingresos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2010-01-09 11:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="Notice of Case Action "...

felicianomadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Gracias. Como indica, lo que necesitaba entregar el inquilino es un escrito señalando el valor de los cupones que le dan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Crossno
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Richard Boulter: 'Administrativa' could be added; in translation for another country, it is important to make the term unambiguous with judicial 'notices', etc., since this context will include informing people of even the 'receipt' of their application for assistance.
11 hrs
  -> I agree with your suggestion. It is not only a receipt but it provides information about the state of the appliacation and the resulting decision ( approval or denial )