ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

ubiquitous

Spanish translation: omnipresente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ubiquitous
Spanish translation:omnipresente
Entered by: Trujaman

01:47 Apr 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ubiquitous
xxxmonseperezca
omnipresente
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-28 01:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubiquitous
A adjective
1 omnipresent, ubiquitous

being present everywhere at once

Link: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ubiquitous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-04-28 02:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-Spanish

ubiquitous
adj. ubicuo, omnipresente

English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre

ubiquitous
omnipresente, ubicuo

An English-Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 10.2

ubiquitous
(adj.) = ubicuo, omnipresente, general, común
Ex: Worldwide, however, the printed book is still the most ubiquitous source of record = Sin embargo, el libro impreso es aún en todo el mundo la fuente de información escrita más común.


English-Spanish Online Dictionaries

ubiquitous
ubicuo

Link: http://translation.babylon.com/English/to-Spanish/ubiquitous
Selected response from:

Trujaman
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5omnipresente
Trujaman
5 -1ubicuo
accuratewords


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ubicuo


Explanation:
It is the translation of the word, derived from the Latin, ubique: everywhere.

accuratewords
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
10 mins

disagree  Trujaman: It has the same meaning accuratewords: omnipresent, ubiquitous: being present everywhere at once. Not worth giving me a negative in this case.
14 mins
  -> I am soooo sorry Trujaman! I am new to this, so I was only looking at the linguistic aspect of my post, and should probably have put it in a discussion. I did not mean to be rude or to offend; I am still getting the hang of being on ProZ. Forgive me?

disagree  Wendy Petzall: En español casi no se usa el término "ubicuo" como adjetivo, particularmente si se usa atribuido a Dios: decimos que es omnipresente (versión con raíz griega), en lugar de ubicuo, que se usaría para definir una característica de algo material... pero...
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
omnipresente


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-28 01:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubiquitous
A adjective
1 omnipresent, ubiquitous

being present everywhere at once

Link: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ubiquitous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-04-28 02:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-Spanish

ubiquitous
adj. ubicuo, omnipresente

English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre

ubiquitous
omnipresente, ubicuo

An English-Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 10.2

ubiquitous
(adj.) = ubicuo, omnipresente, general, común
Ex: Worldwide, however, the printed book is still the most ubiquitous source of record = Sin embargo, el libro impreso es aún en todo el mundo la fuente de información escrita más común.


English-Spanish Online Dictionaries

ubiquitous
ubicuo

Link: http://translation.babylon.com/English/to-Spanish/ubiquitous

Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  accuratewords: "Omnipresente" has the connotation of "always," that is a temporal rather than a positional connotation.
2 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!

agree  felicianomadrid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, felicianomadrid!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Wendy Petzall: Es el término más usado en castellano como equivalente de ubiquitous... (ver nota en la otra respuesta)
4 days
  -> Gracias, wmpetzall!. Have a nice weekend.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lydia De Jorge, Wendy Petzall