KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

adjudication

Spanish translation: adjudicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjudication
Spanish translation:adjudicación
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

12:03 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: adjudication
A great part of the work of the Commission does seem to consist of what cannot be described in other terms than as adjudication of claims by a panel of adjudicators who perform tasks in similar ways as judges or arbitrators do
cristina
adjudicación
Explanation:
Sin más

adjudication noun
adjudicación f

Collins.
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adjudicación
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +2pronunciamiento
Pat Melgar
5declaración judicial
Montse de la Fuente
5fallo sobre reclamaciones
Luz Bordenkircher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjudicación


Explanation:
Sin más

adjudication noun
adjudicación f

Collins.

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TENSALCEDO: Correcto, sin más
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  ingridbram
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  purificaci
1 day5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronunciamiento


Explanation:
... como en el sentido de dictar "sentencia".

En realidad, esta Comisión "se pronuncia" sobre los reclamos o demandas entabladas. Este pronunciamiento proviene de un "panel integrado por individuos con capacidad de decidir o juzgar" del mismo modo que lo hacen los jueces...

Este es el significado jurídico.

Espero que te sirva.

Pat

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: como en el sentido de dictar "sentencia".
34 mins
  -> Así es, gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafa. Una duda: adjudicación y pronunciamiento es lo mismo para tí?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fallo sobre reclamaciones


Explanation:
o sentencia

Luz Bordenkircher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración judicial


Explanation:
Dicc. Alcaraz

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4