KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

The guarantee is in addition to, and does not diminish your staturory rights

Spanish translation: Esta garantía es complementaria y no afecta a sus derechos estatutarios o legales.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The guarantee is in addition to, and does not diminish your staturory or legal rights
Spanish translation:Esta garantía es complementaria y no afecta a sus derechos estatutarios o legales.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:16 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The guarantee is in addition to, and does not diminish your staturory rights
Part of a text belonging to the CD Player guarantee
NoeliaGL
La garantía es complementaria y no reduce (disminuye) sus derechos establecidos por ley
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 14:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West in Spanish-English Legan Dictionary (1998) gives:

\"statutory\" = \"legal, establecido por ley\"

Hence, \"statutory rights\" - derechos establecidos por ley

Although \"in addition to\" is found in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary as:

addition / @\"dIS@n / n
1 a [u] (Math) suma f, adición f (frml); to learn addition and subtraction aprender a sumar y
restar
b [u] (adding) adición f; she recommends the addition of brandy recomienda que se le
añada or que se le agregue brandy
c (in phrases) in addition además; in addition to además de; in addition to our previous
order además de nuestro pedido anterior
2 [c]
a (extra thing): these rooms are later additions estas habitaciones se construyeron
después; a useful addition to your toolkit un práctico complemento para su caja de
herramientas; the latest additions to our library las últimas adquisiciones de nuestra
biblioteca
b [c] (extra person): she is a valuable addition to our team su incorporación a nuestro
equipo es muy valiosa; we’re expecting an addition to the family dentro de poco
aumentará la familia


In the Spanish construction, \"además\" sounds funny, so I used a synonym, \"complementaria\"

I hope this helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 11:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Noelia - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Un saludo,

Noelia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la garantia es adicional y no menoscaba (a) sus (demas) derechos legales
Terry Burgess
4 +1La garantía es complementaria y no reduce (disminuye) sus derechos establecidos por ley
Michael Powers (PhD)
5la garantía es accesoria y no va en detrimento de sus derechos legalesSery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la garantia es adicional y no menoscaba (a) sus (demas) derechos legales


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Noelia:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 14:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything in perenthesis is optional.


t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos: I like "adicional" or "suplementaria". "Complementaria" is also acceptable bus less adequate IMHO
3 hrs

agree  jipozzi
1 day1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la garantía es accesoria y no va en detrimento de sus derechos legales


Explanation:
Otra opción que espero te ayude. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La garantía es complementaria y no reduce (disminuye) sus derechos establecidos por ley


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 14:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West in Spanish-English Legan Dictionary (1998) gives:

\"statutory\" = \"legal, establecido por ley\"

Hence, \"statutory rights\" - derechos establecidos por ley

Although \"in addition to\" is found in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary as:

addition / @\"dIS@n / n
1 a [u] (Math) suma f, adición f (frml); to learn addition and subtraction aprender a sumar y
restar
b [u] (adding) adición f; she recommends the addition of brandy recomienda que se le
añada or que se le agregue brandy
c (in phrases) in addition además; in addition to además de; in addition to our previous
order además de nuestro pedido anterior
2 [c]
a (extra thing): these rooms are later additions estas habitaciones se construyeron
después; a useful addition to your toolkit un práctico complemento para su caja de
herramientas; the latest additions to our library las últimas adquisiciones de nuestra
biblioteca
b [c] (extra person): she is a valuable addition to our team su incorporación a nuestro
equipo es muy valiosa; we’re expecting an addition to the family dentro de poco
aumentará la familia


In the Spanish construction, \"además\" sounds funny, so I used a synonym, \"complementaria\"

I hope this helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 11:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Noelia - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Un saludo,

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEleanan
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, xxxEleanan - Mike :)