ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

We, the undersigned...

Spanish translation: los infrascritos / los abajo firmantes

21:40 Feb 13, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Affidavit sample
English term or phrase: We, the undersigned...
Hello,

I would like your help translating the word 'undersigned' that is found in the following phrase, "We the undersigned, attest to the following facts" this is from an affidavit saple of the common law marriage in the state of Colorado. The target audience being people who live in Mexico.

I'd like to thank you in advance, and if you need anymore details, I'd be happy to provide them.

Csrg
Csrg
Spanish translation:los infrascritos / los abajo firmantes
Explanation:
En castellano no es necesario traducir directamente el "We", ya que la persona se deduce del tiempo verbal.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7los infrascritos / los abajo firmantes
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +1nosotros, los suscritos...
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we, the undersigned...
los infrascritos / los abajo firmantes


Explanation:
En castellano no es necesario traducir directamente el "We", ya que la persona se deduce del tiempo verbal.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdone la demora. Quiero agradecerle por la explicación que proporciono. Me inclino mas por la opcion de "los infrascritos" que por "los abajo firmantes" Gracias una vez mas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
14 mins

agree  Ion Zubizarreta
28 mins

agree  Nati Manzano
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

agree  Virginia Agustini: los abajo firmantes
1 hr

agree  José Julián
4 hrs

agree  isabel murillo
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we, the undersigned...
nosotros, los suscritos...


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Eski! (¡Saludos!)