ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Limited Liability Limited Partnership

Spanish translation: Sociedad Limitada de Responsabilidad Limitada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limited Liability Limited Partnership
Spanish translation:Sociedad Limitada de Responsabilidad Limitada
Entered by: TransMark

07:21 Sep 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Limited Liability Limited Partnership
¡¡Buenos días!!

Tengo el siguiente problema. En un mismo párrafo me hablan de una "Limited Liability Limited Partnership", una "Limited Partnership" y una "Limited Company".

¿Alguien me puede explicar cuál es la diferencia entre los tres y cómo puedo plasmar esas diferencias en español?

Muchas gracias.
TransMark
Spain
sociedad limitada de responsabilidad limitada
Explanation:
Es una opción. El "LLLP" es una figura que no existe en el derecho hispanoamericano y es de reciente aparición en algunos estados de EE.UU. (por lo que no debe haber traducción establecida). Consiste en una sociedad limitada que con sólo registrarse ante las autoridades estadales como "LLLP" logra que incluso el socio general sólo esté expuesto a una responsabilidad limitada, beneficio del que hasta hace poco sólo disfrutaban los socios limitados.

http://www.cardster.net/offshore-glossary.htm
LLLP. Limited liability limited partnership. Intended to protect the general partners from liability. Previously, the general partner was a corporation to protect the principals from personal liability. Under the LLLP, an individual could be a general partner and have limited personal liability.

http://www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/Dozenten/loosch/AAR/SoSe0...
Limited Liability Limited Partnership (LLLP): Limited Partnership that has elected to register under
State Statutes that provide protection for general partners against liabilities for actions of other general
partners. To create an LLLP a certificate needs to be filed with the State.

www.ialawyers.com/articles/ChristopherSa.ett-GenPartne.pdf
As a result of recent legislation in the Stateof Iowa, general partners in both new andexisting general and limited partnershipscan now be protected from general liabilityby the filing of a simple ?Statement ofQualification? with the Iowa Secretary ofState?s Office. In other words, by filing thissimple form, general partners can enjoylimited liability similar to that afforded toshareholders of a corporation, withouthaving to reorganize or sacrifice the benefitsof being a partnership.
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones, en especial a Manuel y Miguel, que me han escrito una auténtica tesis... Estoy de acuerdo en que esta vez toca inventar un poco, así que opto por lo más literal.

Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aquí tienes algunas equivalenciasManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1sociedad limitada de responsabilidad limitada
Miguel Llorens
4Limited Partnership
Сергей Лузан
4UK context: 3 different entitiesxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada
Jorge Andrade


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada


Explanation:
Es lo más parecido en el contexto del tipo de sociedades en México.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UK context: 3 different entities


Explanation:
Limited partnership -> unincorporated - and unusual in the UK because the governing law goes back almost 100 years: sociedad en comandita simple. General (unlimited liability) and limited (liability) partner. The German tendency is to make the general partner a limited company to try and still limit liability. A company can also be a member of a UK partnership.

Limited liability partnership -> incorporated and therefore ground-breaking: sociedad en comandita por acciones. Introduced from the US ? to limit partners' liability and save law and accountancy firm from financial ruin for professional negligence.

Limited company -> sociedad capitalista: either de responsabilidad limitida o anononima.
If time, try to look up the relevant UK Acts I'm listing below.


    UK Limited Partnerships Act 1907; Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2000
    UK (Limited) Companies Act 1986
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited Partnership


Explanation:
es "Sociedad en comandita o Sociedad Limitada". "Limited Liability Partnership or Company" puede ser "Sociedad con Responsabilidad Limitada o Sociedad Anónima". Me parece que dos veces Limited "Limited Liability Limited Partnership" es simplemente errata. Hay que diferenciar entre las dos, pero no entre las tres. ¡Buena suerte, Esther Gonzalez!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sociedad limitada de responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
Es una opción. El "LLLP" es una figura que no existe en el derecho hispanoamericano y es de reciente aparición en algunos estados de EE.UU. (por lo que no debe haber traducción establecida). Consiste en una sociedad limitada que con sólo registrarse ante las autoridades estadales como "LLLP" logra que incluso el socio general sólo esté expuesto a una responsabilidad limitada, beneficio del que hasta hace poco sólo disfrutaban los socios limitados.

http://www.cardster.net/offshore-glossary.htm
LLLP. Limited liability limited partnership. Intended to protect the general partners from liability. Previously, the general partner was a corporation to protect the principals from personal liability. Under the LLLP, an individual could be a general partner and have limited personal liability.

http://www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/Dozenten/loosch/AAR/SoSe0...
Limited Liability Limited Partnership (LLLP): Limited Partnership that has elected to register under
State Statutes that provide protection for general partners against liabilities for actions of other general
partners. To create an LLLP a certificate needs to be filed with the State.

www.ialawyers.com/articles/ChristopherSa.ett-GenPartne.pdf
As a result of recent legislation in the Stateof Iowa, general partners in both new andexisting general and limited partnershipscan now be protected from general liabilityby the filing of a simple ?Statement ofQualification? with the Iowa Secretary ofState?s Office. In other words, by filing thissimple form, general partners can enjoylimited liability similar to that afforded toshareholders of a corporation, withouthaving to reorganize or sacrifice the benefitsof being a partnership.


Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones, en especial a Manuel y Miguel, que me han escrito una auténtica tesis... Estoy de acuerdo en que esta vez toca inventar un poco, así que opto por lo más literal.

Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Tienes razón Miguel; me parece que la traducción literal es la adecuada por que es clara y explícita (“Sociedad Limitada de Responsabilidad Limitada”)
8 days
  -> Gracias, Manuel. Sí, uno de esos casos en que el traductor debe "inventar" con criterio. Por supuesto, tus explicaciones de las distintas figuras legales fueron muy completas y acertadas. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limited liability limited partnership
Aquí tienes algunas equivalencias


Explanation:
Hola.

Los tipos de empresas varían mucho de un país a otro, e incluso cuando tienen nombres similares, los requisitos legales para su formación suelen ser diferentes.

Muchas veces no existe la figura equivalente en nuestros países. Las equivalencias son siempre aproximadas.

NOTA IMPORTANTE: La traducción del tipo de sociedad sólo debe usarse cuando la estás describiendo, cuando dices cómo fue constituida, por ejemplo. Cuando se mencionan, no se traducen porque son nombres propios.

Buena suerte,
Manuel
.--------

Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) = Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL)

Limited Partnership = Sociedad Limitada; Sociedad en Comandita

Limited Company = Limited Liability Company = Compañía de Responsabilidad Limitada

limited liability partnership
(LLP) (United States)
An enterprise with ownership interests determined by written contract among the partners, all of whom must be professionals licensed or otherwise specially qualified to offer services regulated by law and must be permitted to offer services through a limited liability partnership. The partners remain personally liable for their own obligations, jointly and severally liable for partnership obligations, but have no liability for the actions of other partners.

Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada
(S.R.L. or S. de R.L. or Ltda.) (limited liability company) (Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico, Spain)
An enterprise with ownership interests divided in shares of equal value known as quotas, formed for any commercial purpose, and owned by no more than the number of members permitted by law (usually 50 or fewer). Liability of members for enterprise obligations is limited to the amount stated in the enterprise contract.

limited partnership
(Bahamas, Canada, Channel Islands, Cyprus, England, India, Israel, South Africa, United States, Zimbabwe)
An enterprise with ownership interests and profit-sharing fixed by contract among the partners and formed to carry on business for gain by two or more partners. At least one partner has unlimited liability for enterprise obligations, while at least one other partner is liable only to the amount of the funds that the partner has invested in the enterprise, provided that the limited partner contributes no services and takes no part in controlling the day-to-day partnership business.

Sociedad Limitada: Esta forma legal difiere de una sociedad general en que hay uno o más socios, llamados socios limitados, que no están involucrados personalmente en lasresponsabilidades de la sociedad y de los cuales no se espera o siquiera permite participar en los asuntos ordinarios de la sociedad. Por ello, los socios limitados pueden perder lo que han invertido, pero nada más. Los socios a los que no se les nombra como socios limitados son llamados socios generales, y tienen una involucración personal con las responsabilidades del negocio. A diferencia de la ley de sociedades, no hay una ley común de sociedades limitadas. Es una forma de negocios creada exclusivamente por el estatuto de estado.
http://www.veritas-usa.com/espanol/index.html?reflib/typesof...

Sociedad en Comandita
(S. en C.) (limited partnership) (Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Columbia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Peru, Uruguay)
An enterprise with ownership interests stated by contract and formed for commercial purposes by two or more active and silent partners. Active partners have unlimited and joint liability for enterprise obligations, while silent partners are liable only to the funds that the partner has invested in the enterprise.
http://fredoniainc.com/glossary/busentities.html

Compañía de Responsabilidad Limitada: Una forma legal concebida como una amalgama de ventajas de la corporación junto con las ventajas de la sociedad. Una vez establecida, la compañía de responsabilidad limitada provee una responsabilidad limitada a sus miembros, de la misma forma en que una corporación ofrece protección a sus inversionistas. A pesar de ello, y a diferencia de una corporación, las ganancias (o bien las pérdidas) de una compañía de responsabilidad limitada sólo es auditada una vez al año.
http://www.veritas-usa.com/espanol/index.html?reflib/typesof...
.------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2003-09-01 11:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDENDUM

Creo que olvidé incluir la descripción de la “Limited (Liability) Company”.

Me parece que otra posible equivalencia de “Limited (Liability) Company” es “Sociedad Anónima de Responsabilidad Limitada”.

Según Google, este tipo de sociedades son comunes en Honduras, Ecuador, Marruecos y Cabo Verde.
.---------

LIMITED COMPANY:
Limited Liability

Unlike a partnership or sole proprietorship, the owners or directors of a Limited Company cannot be held liable to pay off the company\'s debt and only the company\'s assets can be claimed by creditors. Directors and Shareholders have no personal liability whatever (unless they have acted in a way to cause the situation) and there are no restrictions on the Directors forming another Company.

Ownership
The ownership of a Company is known, so it is easier to value the business for purchase or sale. The owners are listed along with the proportion of the company that they own. The relationships between joint owners are consequently far less complex than most Partnership agreements. The shares of a limited company can be traded - purchased or sold - between interested persons, and can also pass over to others, as in a will of the shareholder.
http://www.formationshouse.com/uk_companies.htm
.--------------

Sociedad Anónima De Responsabilidad Limitada (S.A.R.L)
• Responsabilidad limitada a las aportaciones sociales representadas por participaciones.
• Mínimo dos (2) socios.
• Capital mínimo: 10.000 Dirhams.
• Capital suscrito y desembolsado en su totalidad en el momento de la constitución.
• Partes sociales no negociables, cesión a terceros con el consentimiento de todos los socios.
• Valor nominal mínimo de las participaciones: 50 Dirhams.
http://www.marruecos.org.mx/economia_mercantil.htm
.-------------

Las sociedades más comunes en Cabo Verde son las Sociedades Anónimas de Responsabilidad Limitada (SARL) y las Sociedades por Cuotas (Lda.)

LA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA

Es aquella sociedad cuyo capital se encuentra dividido en acciones, estando la responsabilidad de cada socio limitada al valor de las acciones suscritas.
Salvo en los casos expresamente previstos en la ley, las sociedades anónimas se constituyen con un número mínimo de dos socios.

El capital social mínimo es de 2.500.000 CVE, siendo necesaria su suscripción íntegra antes del comienzo de las actividades. El 10% del capital suscrito en numerario deberá ser depositado en una institución bancaria.

La estructura de la Sociedad Anónima debe estar compuesta de una dirección, un Consejo Fiscal y una Asamblea General.

LA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA

El capital social de las sociedades por cuotas está dividido en cantidades o cuotas que pueden ser de valor diferente. El capital social de este tipo de sociedades no podrá ser inferior a 50.000 CVE, no pudiendo ser inferiores a 5.000 CVE las cantidades suscritas por cada accionista. Cada socio deberá aportar el 50% de sus cuotas en dinero, pudiendo aportar el 50% restante en bienes.

Antes del inicio de las actividades es necesario proceder al acto de constitución pública de la sociedad, indicando su capital social, el número y la naturaleza de las cuotas que la sociedad está autorizada a emitir. Es preciso indicar la división del capital social, es decir, las cuotas suscritas por cada accionista o cada socio, así como la financiación de deudas que asegura cada accionista o socio.

La estructura organizativa de las sociedades por cuotas debe comprender una Gerencia o Consejo Fiscal.
http://www.africainfomarket.org/paises/caboverde2.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2003-09-09 18:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociedad Limitada de Responsabilidad Limitada

Tiene razón Miguel con respecto a la “Limitada Limitada”, y me parece que la traducción literal es la adecuada por que es clara y explícita (“Sociedad Limitada de Responsabilidad Limitada”)

Manuel
.----------

Some states have gone even further and created another limited liability entity called a limited liability limited partnership (LLLP). This is a limited partnership that first registers as an LLLP or in some states, registers as an LLP. The effect of the added registration is to shield even the general partner of a limited partnership from liability for partnership debts.
As a result, limited partners may freely participate in the control of the LLLP without risking the loss of their limited liability protection. However, if a limited partner in an LLLP personally participates in a wrongful action or supervises another in the commission of a wrongful act, then generally that partner, limited or general, responsible can be held personally liable for the damages caused by the misconduct. Because LLLPs are so new, the applicable statute must be carefully reviewed. However, the LLLP promises to be an enormously useful LLE for business owners and investors and for holding personal property protected from lawsuits and creditors.
http://www.zetland.biz/images/newsletter/Limiting Liability ...
.------------

Con respecto al registro acelerado de un documento de organización (por ejemplo, Actas Constitutivas, Artículos de Organización y solicitud por parte de una entidad extranjera para obtener autoridad para realizar negocios), el cliente recibe un certificado de cumplimiento financiero, sin costo adicional. Igualmente, con respecto un documento de registro (como una declaración de registro de una Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada o Sociedad Limitada de Responsabilidad Limitada) el cliente recibe, sin costo alguno, el certificado que prueba la transacción.
http://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/business/spanish_doingbus.ht...



    Reference: http://fredoniainc.com/glossary/busentities.html
    Reference: http://www.veritas-usa.com/espanol/index.html?reflib/typesof...
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Sanchez: Totalmente de acuerdo. En el caso de "limited partnership" yo hablaría de "sociedad en comandita" o "sociedad comanditaria".
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Sussanc

agree  marisa gorospe
14 hrs

agree  Ana Barra
8 days