ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

medical release

Spanish translation: alta médica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical release
Spanish translation:alta médica
Entered by: mandrade77

04:02 Oct 25, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Maritime Law
English term or phrase: medical release
Don't sign any medical releases or employment releases

If the DBA adjuster tells you they need you to sign authorizations in order to provide your DBA benefits, call a DBA attorney.
mandrade77
alta médica
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que se refierá a “alta médica”: no firmes ninguna “alta médica”, ningún documento que certifique el buen estado de salud de una persona para que se reintegre a su trabajo.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 05:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum:
se referirá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-01 03:16:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4documento que de autorización para ...xxxOnidia
3 +2alta médicaJohnMcDove
4divulgación del expediente médico
Beatrice Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
documento que de autorización para ...


Explanation:
Puede tratarse de algún documento que se utilice para divulgar la información de salud del paciente, etc.

xxxOnidia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Ruiz: Efectivamente se trata de eso.
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Es esto!
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Barbara Mateo
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Andrée Goreux: Así es. ¡No firmes nada antes de consultar a tu abogado!
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgación del expediente médico


Explanation:
(autorizar) la divulgación del expediente médico de una persona

Beatrice Chavarria
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: Me parece que se refiere a una declaración para el seguro, la divulgación del expediente sería más bien para efectos de estadísticas, etc.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alta médica


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que se refierá a “alta médica”: no firmes ninguna “alta médica”, ningún documento que certifique el buen estado de salud de una persona para que se reintegre a su trabajo.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 05:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum:
se referirá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-01 03:16:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Emiliano. :-)

agree  lorenab23: Yes, based on her other questions, I believe that this is for workers comp so this fits the context :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, lorenab23. :-)