KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

This conference is strictly to schedule when the trial will begin

Spanish translation: Esta conferencia tiene el estricto propósito de programar el comienzo del juicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This conference is strictly to schedule when the trial will begin
Spanish translation:Esta conferencia tiene el estricto propósito de programar el comienzo del juicio
Entered by: María T. Vargas

23:29 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: This conference is strictly to schedule when the trial will begin
Sentence in a memo
Annie Gambelin
esta conferencia tiene el estricto propósito de programar el comienzo del juicio
Explanation:
Lo redactaría así. Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
thank your very much. I think your answer was closer to what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Esta conferencia es estrictamente para programar cuando empezara el juicio
Veronica Munoz
5 +1Esta conferencia tiene estrictamente el propósito de programar el inicio del juicio
Henry Hinds
5esta conferencia tiene el estricto propósito de programar el comienzo del juicio
María T. Vargas
4Se fijara estrictamente una fecha para la audiencia a pruebaRosario Caama�o
4 -1Esta conferencia deberá ser programada exclusivamente cuando comienze el juiciowhoever
2Esta conferencia es estrictamente para definir cuando empezara el juicioGabo Pena


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Esta conferencia deberá ser programada exclusivamente cuando comienze el juicio


Explanation:
I think it should read "this conference is to be scheduled when the trial begins". Please double check it. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: see Veronica's answer
34 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this conference is strictly to schedule when the trial will begin
Esta conferencia es estrictamente para programar cuando empezara el juicio


Explanation:
...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
34 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): exacto. (comenzará) [me queda la duda si en la actualidad "como" lleva tilde]
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esta conferencia tiene estrictamente el propósito de programar el inicio del juicio


Explanation:
This conference is strictly to schedule when the trial will begin

Esta conferencia tiene estrictamente el propósito de programar el inicio del juicio.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Esta conferencia es estrictamente para definir cuando empezara el juicio


Explanation:
=8^j
maybe?

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this conference is strictly to schedule when the trial will begin
esta conferencia tiene el estricto propósito de programar el comienzo del juicio


Explanation:
Lo redactaría así. Espero te sirva.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
thank your very much. I think your answer was closer to what I was looking for

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se fijara estrictamente una fecha para la audiencia a prueba


Explanation:
trial es audiencia a prueba si el juicio es civil, de ser una causa penal, se traduce juicio oral.

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish