KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

In the premises

Spanish translation: aquí/en este caso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the premises
Spanish translation:aquí/en este caso
Entered by: Ruth García

23:49 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insolvency
English term or phrase: In the premises
Contexto: petición de declaración de quiebra

No logro entender el significado de "in the premises" en esta frase... No consigo entender la entructura. :-( No me parece que sea nada de "instalaciones" y con la palabra "premisa" tampoco se me ocurre. No sé si falta alguna palabra...pero no logro construir una frase coherente.


¿Alguien me puede echar un cable? Mil gracias por adelantado.

"In the premises the Arrangement has failed and the Supervisor seeks a Bankruptcy Order pursuant to Section XX of the Insolvency Act 1986 as the debtor is more than 60 days in arrears with voluntary contributions".
Ruth García
Spain
aqui,
Explanation:
=8^j
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local/establecimiento/edificioAllison Menditto
5En las premisas,Frida Tussie
4En principio
Henry Hinds
3 +1aqui,Gabo Pena
4Lugar (de celebración de la reunión)
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local/establecimiento/edificio


Explanation:
I do think it means the place, since the debtor is late with his payments for the establishment or whatever kind of place it is.



Security deposit: Statutes
... (a) If the owner's interest in the premises is terminated by sale, assignment,
death, appointment of a receiver, bankruptcy, or otherwise, the new owner is ...
www.texastenant.org/topics/deposit/ depositstatutes.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Allison Menditto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: en el establecimiento
35 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En las premisas,


Explanation:
Falta una coma en el original.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aqui,


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Como Henry y Tauros, yo prefiero inclinarme por el lenguaje figurado, por un "lugar no físico". Creo que, "en esta ocasión" o sea "aquí", "in the premises" viene a significar precisamente eso: "here", "in this instance".
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the premises
Lugar (de celebración de la reunión)


Explanation:
Me inclino por el lugar físico.
Sería bueno tener un poco más de contexto, pero me imagino que el deudor se reunió con los acreedores para tratar de llegar a un acuerdo, pero no fue posible y por eso le piden la quiebra.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En principio


Explanation:
Sugiero.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397