KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

liable to third persons

Spanish translation: responsables ante terceros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liable to third persons
Spanish translation:responsables ante terceros
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

19:00 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: liable to third persons
Guardians are not liable to third-persons for acts of the child solely by reason of being appointed guardian.
Natalia Rivera
no son responsables ante terceros de los ...
Explanation:
no se les puede exigir responsablidades por ...
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no son responsables ante terceros de los ...xxxjomasaov
5no responderán civilmente frente a terceros porkalinka
4no son responsables de (acts of thechild) a terceas partes
SMLS
4no pueden ser sujetos a una demanda civilGabo Pena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no son responsables ante terceros de los ...


Explanation:
no se les puede exigir responsablidades por ...

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 mins

agree  mgparra
52 mins

agree  Rosario Caama�o
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no son responsables de (acts of thechild) a terceas partes


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no pueden ser sujetos a una demanda civil


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por las acciones de los que estan bajo su guardia a terceras personas...

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no responderán civilmente frente a terceros por


Explanation:
se suele encontrar en libros/textos jurídicos

kalinka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German