KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Two phrases

Spanish translation: copias conformadas - sobreseimiento provisional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two phrases
Spanish translation:copias conformadas - sobreseimiento provisional
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

20:09 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court settlement
English term or phrase: Two phrases
In Settlement and General Release Agreement

... delivery by plaintiff to defendant of **conformed copies** of the necessary forms, .... authorizing, reuqesting and effectuating **dismissal with prejudice** of plaintiff's complaint
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
"copias conformadas" "sobreseimiento provisional"
Explanation:
"coformadas" quiere decir que cumplen con determinados requisitos formales
"dismisal with prejudice" es también: denegación con pérdida de derecho a nuevo juicio por parte del actor, quedando el demandado liberado de lo solicatido en la demanda. (Alcaraz Varó)
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"copias conformadas" "sobreseimiento provisional"xxxjomasaov
5...copias certificadas...del retiro con perjuicio...Ignacio Uranga
5copia con anotaciones, rechazo de la demanda
Terejimenez
4copias estampadas por las corte / despedir con prejuicioGabo Pena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copia con anotaciones, rechazo de la demanda


Explanation:
rechazo de la demanda sin dar oportunidad de iniciar una nueva acción

suerte!

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...copias certificadas...del retiro con perjuicio...


Explanation:
Copias fieles de que se reitró la demanda con perjuicio de la queja del demandante.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copias estampadas por las corte / despedir con prejuicio


Explanation:
Have the Court Clerk date-stamp (ie, "conform") at least one copy and return it to you for your records.

A "conformed copy" is a copy:
Of an original document that has been filed with the Court, and
That has been "conformed" by the Court Clerk, by stamping the upper, right hand corner of its first page with the date the original was filed, eg, "Original filed XYZ County Superior Court [Date]."
_______________________________________DISMISSAL WITH PREJUDICE - When a case is dismissed for good reason and the plaintiff is barred from bringing an action on the same claim.




    Reference: http://www.wa-probate.com/Intro/Taming.htm#A.%20%20Conformed...
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d061.htm
Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two phrases
"copias conformadas" "sobreseimiento provisional"


Explanation:
"coformadas" quiere decir que cumplen con determinados requisitos formales
"dismisal with prejudice" es también: denegación con pérdida de derecho a nuevo juicio por parte del actor, quedando el demandado liberado de lo solicatido en la demanda. (Alcaraz Varó)

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs