KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

effective as a bar

Spanish translation: entre en vigencia/tenga vigor de/surta efectos como impedimento legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effective as a bar
Spanish translation:entre en vigencia/tenga vigor de/surta efectos como impedimento legal
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

23:16 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court settlement
English term or phrase: effective as a bar
in Settlement and General release Agreement:

6. It is a further condition of the consideration hereof and is the intention of plaintiff in executing this instrument that the same shall de **effective as a bar** as to each and every claim, demand...
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
entre en vigencia/tenga vigor de/surta efectos como impedimento legal
Explanation:
my option!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Todas las respuestas muy buenas.
Con un agradecimiento muy especial a Alicewond. Su respuesta encaja perfectamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entre en vigencia/tenga vigor de/surta efectos como impedimento legal
Alicia Jordá
3surtir los mismos efectos que una prohibiciónxxxjomasaov
3una prohibicion/exclusion de efecto...
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una prohibicion/exclusion de efecto...


Explanation:
Mi opcion..

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surtir los mismos efectos que una prohibición


Explanation:
equivaler a

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre en vigencia/tenga vigor de/surta efectos como impedimento legal


Explanation:
my option!

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Todas las respuestas muy buenas.
Con un agradecimiento muy especial a Alicewond. Su respuesta encaja perfectamente!