KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

credit

Spanish translation: descuento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit
Spanish translation:descuento
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:07 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: credit
CREDIT FOR PRETRIAL CONFINEMENT IS GIVEN FOR THE FOLLOWING:Day-for-day for legal pretrial confinement.
For violation of procedural rules an additional day for every day the rules were violated is given
an
descuento
Explanation:
CREDIT FOR PRETRIAL CONFINEMENT IS GIVEN

Se otorga descuento por concepto de prision preventiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 07:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México por ejemplo es un concepto ajeno al sistema, puesto que la pena de prisión impuesta siempre comprende el período de prisión preventiva (pretrial confinement).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GREAT!
TKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descuento
Henry Hinds
5causas/motivos/fundamentosmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
causas/motivos/fundamentos


Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de estas opciones podría encajar aquí. Suerte!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descuento


Explanation:
CREDIT FOR PRETRIAL CONFINEMENT IS GIVEN

Se otorga descuento por concepto de prision preventiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 07:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México por ejemplo es un concepto ajeno al sistema, puesto que la pena de prisión impuesta siempre comprende el período de prisión preventiva (pretrial confinement).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
GREAT!
TKS!