KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

in and about the premises

Spanish translation: en el local e inmediaciones de ésta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in and about the premises
Spanish translation:en el local e inmediaciones de ésta
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:31 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: in and about the premises
Giving me full power to perform in and about the premises...
Magda
en el local e inmediaciones de ésta
Explanation:
in and about the premises

en el local e inmediaciones de ésta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Pat says, it would be good to have further context to make sure of the meaning.

What I have here refers to a physical location.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation below / ver explicación abajo
Pat Mazzucco
5 +2en el local e inmediaciones de ésta
Henry Hinds
4en y lo referente a los localesSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en y lo referente a los locales


Explanation:
Locales, establecimientos, edificicios.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "about" aquí es literal/físico - no "relativo a"
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el local e inmediaciones de ésta


Explanation:
in and about the premises

en el local e inmediaciones de ésta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Pat says, it would be good to have further context to make sure of the meaning.

What I have here refers to a physical location.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Debería ser "éste" o "en el local y sus inmediaciones".
4 mins

agree  Refugio: en el local y sus inmediaciones
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation below / ver explicación abajo


Explanation:
le otorgan plenas facultades para actuar respecto del tema pertinente/en cuestión (A menos que en el texto del "asker" anteriormente se haga refiera a un bien inmueble (como en el caso de leased premises: bien locado)).
Por ejemplo: "in consideration of the premises" se podría traducir como en virtud de lo antedicho (en donde premises se referiría a las cláusulas precedentes); En un poder (power of attorney), puede decir que el "agent has full powers to act in or about the premises" (el apoderado tiene/se le otorgan plenas facultades para actuar conforme al presente (poder)....

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: pues claro!
1 day3 hrs

agree  Terejimenez: totalmente de acuerdo. Un poco tarde pero me encontré esta respuesta por casualidad
1114 days

agree  Ana Brause
3339 days