KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

standard

Spanish translation: norma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard
Spanish translation:norma
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

21:36 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: standard
In the Navy and Marines the standard s a "Preponderance of the Evidence" which is a lower standard than beyond a reasonable doubt.
GG
norma
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: reglamento
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13normaRyszard Matuszewski
5 +2estandar
Celida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
norma


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: reglamento

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Lida Garcia
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Norma.
10 mins

agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto
3 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg
4 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
5 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Fruhbeck
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Fuentes
10 hrs

agree  C. Aaron Palomino
15 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estandar


Explanation:
:)

Celida
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  sassa: con tilde: estándar
9 days