KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

well under the

Spanish translation: mucho antes del


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well under the
Spanish translation:mucho antes del
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:33 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: well under the
3. This now means that government prosecutors could be faced with defense motions to dismiss in cases well under the 120-day rule based upon allegations of failure to exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the case to trial in a timely fashion.
an
mucho antes del
Explanation:
well under the 120-day rule

mucho antes del término de 120 días
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mucho antes del
Henry Hinds
5dentro (al principio) del término
Alicia Jordá
3 +1muy por debajo de la
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy por debajo de la


Explanation:
:-)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mucho antes del


Explanation:
well under the 120-day rule

mucho antes del término de 120 días


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  purificaci
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dentro (al principio) del término


Explanation:
dentro (al principio) del término fijado de 120 días

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104