KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

A.L.R.

Spanish translation: American Law Reports / Informes de Derecho Estadounidense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.L.R.
Spanish translation:American Law Reports / Informes de Derecho Estadounidense
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

20:47 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: A.L.R.
The court cited the A.L.R. in its decision:

---------------------------
He encontrado varias menciones del "A.L.R." en Google pero no dicen qué significan.
Gracias,
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Reportes de Derecho Norteamericanos
Explanation:
American law Reports

ALR is a unique legal research tool that collects and analyzes every case decided on a particular point of law. ... ALR® (American Law Reports). What is ALR? ...
http://www.westlaw.com/SubOptions/WestlawPRO/wlproanl.wl

maybe this could be useful
Selected response from:

Veronica Munoz
United States
Grading comment
Primero quiero agradecer a Antonio por su elaborada respuesta a mis preguntas sobre informe y estadounidense. A mí también me ensañaron a usar ambas, como las correctas.
Gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reportes de Derecho Norteamericanos
Veronica Munoz
5American Law Review (Revista de Jurisprudencia Americana)
Alicia Jordá
4 +1American Law Review
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5American Law Review
Davorka Grgic
4American Law Review
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4American Law ReviewSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a.l.r.
American Law Review


Explanation:
Por el contexto creo que debe ser esto. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.americanlawreview.com/
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a.l.r.
American Law Review


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a.l.r.
American Law Review


Explanation:
ALR American Law Review
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

... - 46 To support his contention that the defendants were trustees Smith cited
the American Law Review four times, five North Carolina decisions, and the ...
www.wfu.edu/~gillesmk/SHOPtalk/Zuber.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a.l.r.
Reportes de Derecho Norteamericanos


Explanation:
American law Reports

ALR is a unique legal research tool that collects and analyzes every case decided on a particular point of law. ... ALR® (American Law Reports). What is ALR? ...
http://www.westlaw.com/SubOptions/WestlawPRO/wlproanl.wl

maybe this could be useful


    Reference: http://www.westlaw.com/SubOptions/WestlawPRO/wlproanl.wl
Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Primero quiero agradecer a Antonio por su elaborada respuesta a mis preguntas sobre informe y estadounidense. A mí también me ensañaron a usar ambas, como las correctas.
Gracias a todos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002: at first i thought it was American law review, but i guess you are right , it is american law reprts , i was checking that site , but u checked it first :)
7 mins

agree  Harvetta Asamoah: See also: reporte. 1. m. Noticia, informe. Real Academia Española.
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
American Law Review (Revista de Jurisprudencia Americana)


Explanation:
Acronym Finder:


ALR American Law Review

Debe ser una revista jurídica donde publican las decisiones judiciales o jurisprudencia, propongo una traducción entre paréntesis

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a.l.r.
American Law Review


Explanation:
Perhaps the context would explain that it refers to law reports...
This is the most likely, I think.

Other possibilities:
- Agricultural Land Reserve (Canada)
- Automated Legal Research
- Administrative License Revocation

I suggest you bookmark acronymfinder.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 22 mins (2004-03-10 22:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España sería, sin duda, \"informes\" mejor que \"reportes\". No se usa en absoluto \"reportes\", pero los ussos varían de un país a otro.
Por otra parte, para referirse a \"law reports\" se utiliza la expresión \"repertorios de jurisprudencia\" (véase, por ejemplo, Alcaraz Varó & Hughes,Diccionario de términos jurídicos, que aporta también \"compilación de dercho jurisprudencial\", \"libro de principios jurisprudenciales\"). Esto merecería consulta aparte, con contexto.
\"Norteamericano\" es, en primer lugar, según el DRAE, \"natural de América del Norte, que incluye a Canadá y todo o casi todo México, aunque es también sinónimo de \"estadounidense\", pero \"estadounidense\" es más preciso para referirse a los EE.UU.
Los estadounidenses se llaman a si mismos \"Americans\", y \"América\" a los EE.UU., pero es una denominación impropia, ya que identifica un país con un continente; puede crear confusión.
En realidad, \"America\", en el sentido en que ellos lo dicen, entiendo que es una abreviación de \"United States of America\", que resulta muy largo de decir, y de America, Americans. Todos lo entendemos pero no todos lo compartimos.
En la Facultad me enseñaron a traducir \"American\" (dicho en este sentido) como \"estadounidense\".



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32