KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"dob"

Spanish translation: FDN


08:58 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Documents
English term or phrase: "dob"
Appears on a legal court document. I know that, in words, it would be "fecha de nacimiento", but what initials would be used in an English/Spanish translation?
Duckster
United States
Spanish translation:FDN
Explanation:
[PDF] INSTRUCCIONES PARA COMPLETAR LA HOJA DE DATOS DEL FALLO ESCRIBA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... DOB/FDN: La fecha de nacimiento de la persona que va a recibir los pagos. No. ... FDN:
La fecha de nacimiento de la persona a la que se le ordena hacer los pagos. ...
www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/ ssc/forms/pdf/drs89is.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que esto cabe mejor en el documento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Fecha Nac.:
SMLS
5 +1FDN
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FDN


Explanation:
[PDF] INSTRUCCIONES PARA COMPLETAR LA HOJA DE DATOS DEL FALLO ESCRIBA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... DOB/FDN: La fecha de nacimiento de la persona que va a recibir los pagos. No. ... FDN:
La fecha de nacimiento de la persona a la que se le ordena hacer los pagos. ...
www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/ ssc/forms/pdf/drs89is.pdf - Similar pages


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que esto cabe mejor en el documento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fecha Nac.:


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 09:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how it appears on applications to open bank accounts in Spain and also on other legal documents.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  gmedina
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Makes sense....
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabo Pena
9 hrs
  -> thanks