KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Juvenile Intake Counselor

Spanish translation: Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Juvenile Intake Counselor
Spanish translation:Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores
Entered by: TheoBiblio

15:42 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law, education
English term or phrase: Juvenile Intake Counselor
"...the principal may file a complaint with the Juvenile Intake Counselor, after determining that the parents have made a good faith effort to cause the student to attend school."

The document explains a state's (US) compulsory school attendance law, and what happens when a student does not want to attend school.
TheoBiblio
United States
Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores
Explanation:
Juvenile Intake Counselor

Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores

Básicamente se turna el caso del menor que no asiste a la escuela al tribunal para menores.

El término podrá tener muchas versiones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Consejero de Admisión de Menoresxxxjomasaov
4 +1Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores


Explanation:
Juvenile Intake Counselor

Asesor de Recepción de Menores Infractores

Básicamente se turna el caso del menor que no asiste a la escuela al tribunal para menores.

El término podrá tener muchas versiones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juvenile intake counselor
Consejero de Admisión de Menores


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
8 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
10 hrs