KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Account must be current and in good standing

Spanish translation: la cuenta debe estar vigente y solvente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Account must be current and in good standing
Spanish translation:la cuenta debe estar vigente y solvente
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

23:35 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: Account must be current and in good standing
Account must be current and in good standing for a minimum of three months to apply for international dialing privileges.

Terms and conditions of a mobile phone company
Natalia Rivera
la cuenta debe estar vigente y solvente
Explanation:
current = vigente
in good standing = solvente
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la cuenta debe estar vigente y solvente
GoodWords
5la cuenta tiene que ser corriente y gozar de buen credito
SMLS
4la cuenta debe estar actualizada y saneada
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
account must be current and in good standing
la cuenta debe estar vigente y solvente


Explanation:
current = vigente
in good standing = solvente

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
0 min

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
41 mins

agree  Mary Pennington
7 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la cuenta tiene que ser corriente y gozar de buen credito


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account must be current and in good standing
la cuenta debe estar actualizada y saneada


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36