ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Affidavit

Spanish translation: Declaración Jurada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affidavit
Spanish translation:Declaración Jurada
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

00:07 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Affidavit
I need the word for a legal translation
maggy7
Declaración jurada
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Declaración jurada
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +3Declaración jurada
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5 +1Testimonio
Monica Colangelo
5Otra variante: Declaración Juramentada...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Declaración jurada


Explanation:
exp.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  Alfred Delgado
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfred

agree  Sandy T: acta notarial y afidavit tambien se usan ..depende del contexto
1 hr
  -> Así es Cielos, y muchas gracias!

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Tauros!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa

agree  George Rabel: eso mismo, y como dice cielos, a veces se usa afidavit
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, George y si, a veces afidavit

agree  María T. Vargas
16 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: perfecto! Nos vemos mañana en el powwow! :)) Cariños!!
8 days
  -> Sí Patricia, nos vemos mañana y Gracias!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Declaración jurada


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


Varios glosarios, incluyendo ProZ

Fundación Interamericana - Glossary
Glossary of Social Security Terminology English-Spanish -- Inglés-Español. ... Affidavit,
declaración jurada, acta testimonial, afidavit. ...
www.finteramericana.org/glosario/ english/glossary-es-a.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Court of Appeals of Georgia: GLOSSARY OF TERMS
... Declaración jurada de condición de pobreza (Pauper’s Affidavit) Declaración
escrita y formulada bajo juramento por una de las partes en la que indica que ...
www.gaappeals.us/cguide/glosario.php - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

act to aliquot
... affidavit..declaración,..declaración..jurada.. ... About the Business English Spanish Glossary About this glossary. Mail AD Miles. Accurate search through direct ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarya2.htm - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

dactilografría - deg
... decisión-decision. declaración-statement,-declaration,- affidavit. declaración-de-aduana-customs-declaration. ... declaración-jurada-sworn-declaration,-affidavit. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysd1.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seguro Social en Español
... Glossary of Social Security Terminology Glosario de ... declaración jurada, acta testimonial, afidavit, Affidavit. Declaración Personal de Ganancias y Cálculo de ...
www.ssa.gov/espanol/glosario_se_d.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seguro Social en Español
... Glossary of Social Security Terminology Glosario de Terminología del Seguro Social. ... Affidavit, declaración jurada, acta testimonial, afidavit. ...
www.ssa.gov/espanol/glossary_es_a.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ssa.gov ]

ProZ.com: ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... Next Page >. Languages, Term, Translation, Glossary name. ... English>Spanish, Affidavit, Declaración jurada - Affidavit, Law. ...
www.proz.com/ ?eid_s=10874&float=y&glossary=104&sp=mt - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.proz.com ]

ProZ.com: ProZ.com Group Glossaries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Linaza >, Languages, Term, Translation, Glossary name. English>Spanish, Affidavit, Declaración jurada o bajo protesta, Criminal Law. English ...
www.proz.com/ ?eid_s=59025&float=y&glossary=9914&sp=mt - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] GLOSSARY OF LEGAL (AND RELATED) TERMS AND COURTHOUSE SIGNS ENGLISH ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
GLOSSARY OF LEGAL (AND RELATED) TERMS AND COURTHOUSE SIGNS ENGLISH ... de Diagnóstico y Tratamiento de Adultos Affidavit of Publication Declaración Jurada de ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/interpreters/glossary2.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Registration Package
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Page 3. Page 4. GLOSSARY Duly attested: Affirmed to be true or genuine. ... Affidavit: Declaración jurada; testimonio, affidavit; atestiguación. ...
www.dadeschools.net/ehandbook/ Registration%20Package.pdf - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  xxxRNolder
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosemary.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affidavit
Testimonio


Explanation:
Si es el título del documento, prefiero utilizar "Testimonio".

United States Consulate General - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico - American ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unidos. AFFIDAVIT/TESTIMONIO. MY COMPLETE NAME IS _____________________________________________________________.
Mi nombre completo es. ...
usembassy.state.gov/posts/mx2/wwwhacaffi.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit
Otra variante: Declaración Juramentada...


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16