KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

banned from union

Spanish translation: inhabilitato para ( ) sindicales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banned from union
Spanish translation:inhabilitato para ( ) sindicales
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: banned from union
He was banned from union office for 13 years.
Daniela Pesce
inhabilitato para ( ) sindicales
Explanation:
quedó inhabilitato para ocupar puestos sindicales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banned from union office, not banned from union.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inhabilitato para ( ) sindicales
Henry Hinds
4se le prohibió la entrada en el sindicatoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhabilitato para ( ) sindicales


Explanation:
quedó inhabilitato para ocupar puestos sindicales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banned from union office, not banned from union.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se le prohibió la entrada en el sindicato


Explanation:
durante 13 años

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89