KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

scheme that ran

Spanish translation: el plan en funcionamiento entre ...


01:55 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: scheme that ran
But the scheme that ran 1984-97 went beyond Joseph Talarico, who was the Local 1 president before he took his int'l. union post in 1995, to include his brother, son, daughter and brother-in-law
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:el plan en funcionamiento entre ...
Explanation:
En este sentido, "scheme" es un plan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 02:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Gardens Scheme
The National Gardens Scheme, publishers of Gardens of England
and Wales Open For Charity, the Yellow Book. ...
Description: Information on over 3300 gardens open for charity, with maps. Over £1.5 million was raised in 2001;...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Home and Garden > Gardening > Gardens
www.ngs.org.uk/ - 20k - 8 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Portable Antiquities
The Portable Antiquities Scheme is a voluntary recording scheme for
archaeological objects found by members of the public. Every ...
Description: A government-backed scheme for the recording of finds in England and Wales. Includes a database containin...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Topics > Portable Antiquities
www.finds.org.uk/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pero la transa que existió entre
Henry Hinds
4 +1el plan en funcionamiento entre ...
Sebastian Lopez
5... la intriga que continuó ...
Gerard Michael Burns
4pero el régimen (plan) que se aplicóxxxjomasaov
4la esquema que funcionó...Gabo Pena
4...pero el esquema que se ejecutó entre...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pero la transa que existió entre


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Plan delictuoso\", conspiración, etc. es \"transa\", el término es mexicano y popular. Seguramente conviene uno más genérico, por lo que propongo los primeros dos, y a ver si se me ocurre otro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfred.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el plan en funcionamiento entre ...


Explanation:
En este sentido, "scheme" es un plan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 02:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Gardens Scheme
The National Gardens Scheme, publishers of Gardens of England
and Wales Open For Charity, the Yellow Book. ...
Description: Information on over 3300 gardens open for charity, with maps. Over £1.5 million was raised in 2001;...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Home and Garden > Gardening > Gardens
www.ngs.org.uk/ - 20k - 8 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Portable Antiquities
The Portable Antiquities Scheme is a voluntary recording scheme for
archaeological objects found by members of the public. Every ...
Description: A government-backed scheme for the recording of finds in England and Wales. Includes a database containin...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Topics > Portable Antiquities
www.finds.org.uk/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: la trama en funcionamiento, también podría ser...
1 hr
  -> Gracoas.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la esquema que funcionó...


Explanation:
-8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o que se ejecuto

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pero el esquema que se ejecutó entre...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... la intriga que continuó ...


Explanation:
En cuanto conozco, "intriga" sería una de las pocas palabras de esta índole que no varía mucho en su significado regional.
Además, juzgado por la oración que tenemos, no se sabe si hubo un delito, y así no recomendaría una palabra que da por juzgado el caso.

Aquí, una comparación de las definiciones:

scheme
Function: noun
...
3 : a plan or program of action; especially : a crafty or secret one.

intriga
1 Acción cautelosa y astuta para conseguir un fin: participó en varias intrigas políticas.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001


Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero el régimen (plan) que se aplicó


Explanation:
que estuvo en vigor durante

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89