KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

take an int'l. union post

Spanish translation: ocupara su cargo sindical internacional


01:57 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: take an int'l. union post
But the scheme that ran 1984-97 went beyond Joseph Talarico, who was the Local 1 president before he took his int'l. union post in 1995, to include his brother, son, daughter and brother-in-law
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:ocupara su cargo sindical internacional
Explanation:
Sin más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 02:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... antes de que ocupara...\" (o aceptara) \"... su cargo sindical internacional en 1995...\"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asumir un puesto sindical internacional
Henry Hinds
4ocupara su cargo sindical internacional
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupara su cargo sindical internacional


Explanation:
Sin más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 02:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... antes de que ocupara...\" (o aceptara) \"... su cargo sindical internacional en 1995...\"

Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asumir un puesto sindical internacional


Explanation:
before he took his int'l. union post in 1995

antes de asumir su puesto sindical internacional en 1995


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397