KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Assistant U.S. Attorney

Spanish translation: Fiscal auxiliar de EE.UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant U.S. Attorney
Spanish translation:Fiscal auxiliar de EE.UU.
Entered by: Sebastian Lopez

02:12 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: Assistant U.S. Attorney
It sounds like greed to me," said Assistant U.S. Attorney Andrew T. Baxter. [Buffalo News 07/30/98, BNA Daily Labor Report 07/29/98 & Utica Observer-Dispatch 02/10/98]
Daniela Pesce
fiscal auxiliar de EE.UU.
Explanation:
"attorney" a secas es abogado en EE.UU. Pero "US attorney" (o "district attorney", etc.) es un fiscal estatal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 02:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Definition: U.S. Attorney - A lawyer appointed by the President in each judicial district to prosecute and defend cases for the federal government.
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/kidspage/glossary.html - More definitions
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fiscal Federal Adscrito de EE.UU.
Henry Hinds
4 +1Subprocurador General de los Estados UnidosIgnacio Uranga
4 +1fiscal auxiliar de EE.UU.
Sebastian Lopez
5fiscal asistente del gobierno federal de EEUUAlfred Delgado
4Abogado asistente (consultor) del gobierno de los EE UU.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3asistente del fiscal general del estado de los Estados Unidosxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant u.s. attorney
Abogado asistente (consultor) del gobierno de los EE UU.


Explanation:
You can try this way. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant u.s. attorney
fiscal auxiliar de EE.UU.


Explanation:
"attorney" a secas es abogado en EE.UU. Pero "US attorney" (o "district attorney", etc.) es un fiscal estatal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 02:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Definition: U.S. Attorney - A lawyer appointed by the President in each judicial district to prosecute and defend cases for the federal government.
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/kidspage/glossary.html - More definitions

Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: En España se usaría este término, aunque habrá que tener en cuenta la población destinataria del texto.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Y de acuerdo con la población destinataria. Por eso creo que deberiamos siempre decir dónde va a usarse la traducción.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiscal Federal Adscrito de EE.UU.


Explanation:
En México sería "Agente del Ministerio Publico Federal Adscrito".

Lo que pongo es más genérico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: In my opinion this is the correct translation, without any "asistente", "auxiliar" etc.
4428 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistant u.s. attorney
fiscal asistente del gobierno federal de EEUU


Explanation:
Pero "auxiliar" tambien vale.

Noticias de Cuba / El Nuevo Herald - Cuba News / Noticias - CubaNet News - Translate this page
... y aviones en el Distrito Sur de la Florida'', dijo la fiscal federal asistente Caroline Heck Miller ... Durante la audiencia, la fiscal asistente Caroline Heck Miller dijo al juez ...
www.cubanet.org/CNews/y98/sep98/17o3.htm - 30k - Cached

El Nuevo Herald | 03/06/2001 | Piden desestimar cargos contra presuntos espías - Translate this page
... Pero para la fiscal federal asistente, Caroline Heck Miller, las dos acusaciones quedaron fehacientemente ... sido asignada en su plan de comunicaciones'', indicó la fiscal asistente. ...
www.miami.com/mld/elnuevo/news/world/cuba/2485647.htm - 31k - Cached - More pages from this site

Radio Sancti Spíritus
... un documento con indicaciones de la Fiscal Asistente Carolina Heck Miller que orientaba medidas ... apartado 501.2 del Código Federal de Regulaciones, el cual es aplicable ...
www.radiosanctispiritus.islagrande.cu/Los 5/cronologia.htm - 69k - Cached
El libre terrorismo del Estrecho - Translate this page
El libre terrorismo del Estrecho. Por Mari Mari Narváez. CLARIDAD. Santiago Alvarez contestó su celular en Hialeah y Ihosvani Suris le habló desde Cuba. " Quédate tranquilo -le dijo Alvarez al toque-. Escóndete un poco, no te muevas. ... Heck Miller, fiscal asistente del fiscal federal de Estados Unidos y representante del Gobierno en el caso de ...
www.redbetances.com/html/El libre terrorismo del Estrecho.h... - 98k - Cached



Alfred Delgado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant u.s. attorney
Subprocurador General de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Es el segundo del Procurador General.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: perfecto
1 hr

neutral  Alfred Delgado: No, this is not a Deputy or Assistant Attorney-General. There are about 100 US Attorneys and countless Assistant Attorneys. I don't think we can get around "fiscal"
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant u.s. attorney
asistente del fiscal general del estado de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
ayudante

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89